Solved

Trying to find FONT Akzidenz Grotesk (cheap or free)

Posted on 2004-08-04
4
111,712 Views
Last Modified: 2013-12-03
Hello,

Can someone please help me find Akzidenz Grotesk font for PC?  I am looking for either cheap or free.

Thank you.
0
Comment
Question by:rudyflyer
4 Comments
 
LVL 36

Assisted Solution

by:Zyloch
Zyloch earned 50 total points
Comment Utility
I'm not too sure, but this site:
http://www.free-font-download.com/fonts-g2.php
has a lot of Grotesk fonts. Is one of them the same as what you want?

Regards,
${Zyloch}
0
 
LVL 17

Accepted Solution

by:
Lobo042399 earned 75 total points
Comment Utility
Hi Rudy,

I had not seen the name Akzidenz in a long time. Akzidenz Grotesque is an old typeface. It was published originally in 1896 by the Berthold foundry in Germany, long before the ubiquituous Helvetica. The name Grotesque refers to it being a sans-serif font. Sans fonts are called Grotesque in Germany. Anyway, being a commercial font, it is not free. An updated version of Akzidenz Grotesque was released not long ago by Berthold and it's pricey, at US$249 for the Normal version. Now, keep in mind that each set contains more than one typeface. The Normal set is composed of Light, Light Italic, Regular, Italic, Medium, Medium Italic, Bold, Vold Italic, Super, and Super Italic. So it's not really THAT picey after all. You can check it out at:

http://www.bertholdtypes.com/bq_library/AkzidenzGrotesk.html#

A commercial clone of Akzidenz Grotesque is Lynotype's Basic Commercial. There are eight variations ranging from Light to Black Italic and they sell for US$22 each. If you're not looking for the whole family but need just one or two faces Basic Commercial might be a good choice. Check it out at:

http://www.linotype.com/114/basiccommercial-family.html

Good Vibes!

Lobo
0
 
LVL 1

Expert Comment

by:krdzine1
Comment Utility
You could also try buying one of those CDs (Snap! Fonts, ClickArt Fonts, etc) boasting thousands of fonts for one low price (like SNAP! 4000 fonts sells for $4.95 at CompUSA). They usually contain a clone of the most popular fonts but have funny names like Askindes Grotesk or something like that. They're not always perfect matches for the type but can be pretty close. Some even have browsing and manager software too.
0
 
LVL 2

Expert Comment

by:Joakim_
Comment Utility
Damn, who's paying $249 for that? It almost looks like Arial! Or Verdana! Or Helvetica! Or something...
0