Celebrate National IT Professionals Day with 3 months of free Premium Membership. Use Code ITDAY17

x
?
Solved

Specific Rollback segment

Posted on 2004-08-04
4
Medium Priority
?
391 Views
Last Modified: 2008-02-01
Hello experts, I want to make that one procedure use a  specific rollback segment.
I'm programming in Developer 2000 (Forms 6i)

How I can try it?
0
Comment
Question by:karencita78
4 Comments
 
LVL 7

Accepted Solution

by:
BobMc earned 100 total points
ID: 11721595
set transaction use rollback segment <segment name>;

This must be the first line in your transaction, and the specified rollback segment will be in use until you end the transaction.

I have to say, except for a very few situations (like using a very large rbs for a big update), I think you should be wary of using such a statement - Oracle is usually very good at allocating the best/least used  rollback segment.

Oracle 9 does away with it all together in favour of UNDO


HTH
Bob
0
 
LVL 8

Assisted Solution

by:sapnam
sapnam earned 100 total points
ID: 11726828
Bob is right about the command, but please note that you cannot give that command directly in Forms. You have to use the forms_ddl built in.  An example is given below :

DECLARE
  rbs_stmnt VARCHAR2(200);
BEGIN
  rbs_stmnt := 'set transaction use rollback segment rbs1';
  forms_ddl(rbs_stmnt);
end;

Please read the forms_ddl built in description given in forms help
0