Solved

Maximum Users per Exchange box....

Posted on 2004-08-04
10
1,356 Views
Last Modified: 2008-03-10
Hello life savers,

I just wondered if Microsoft had a preferred user per exchange box for exchange users?  I am currently running Exchange Server 2003 Standard.  With 180 users.  Can someone provide any info on this?

Regards,
LVP

0
Comment
Question by:lvprince
10 Comments
 
LVL 15

Accepted Solution

by:
Yan_west earned 25 total points
Comment Utility
Actually, microsoft did not document anything about what should be the maximum # of users on exchange 2003 std. We Have 140 users on it with no problem at all. The big difference is about the limit on the size of the mailbox store.. (16 GB Max for exch. Std.) and the ability to make a front/back end of the servers. At 140 our Database is about 11 Gig. and there is 1 user that is a VP that take 1GB by himself.. so I guess if you got more than 140 users, go with the Enterprise edition, just to be safe.

Exchange 2003 Minimum system requirement

http://www.microsoft.com/exchange/evaluation/sysreqs/2003.asp
0
 
LVL 21

Assisted Solution

by:marc_nivens
marc_nivens earned 25 total points
Comment Utility
Microsoft doesn't document this because it changes depending on hardware.  Usually hardware vendors are the ones that benchmark products and give usage recommendations like this.  However, with 180 users you're nowhere near a problem level unless you have some reeeally slow hardware.
0
 
LVL 20

Expert Comment

by:ikm7176
Comment Utility
How many mailboxes can you put on a single Exchange 2003 server? That question is at the heart of
any Exchange project, and the answer depends on your service level agreements (SLAs) and uptime
requirements explicitly defined or implied. If your current backup and restore procedures can handle
50GB per hour and you have a maximum downtime window of 8 hours, each Exchange server
should hold no more than 400GB of data. When the server load gets beyond that point, you can
reduce mailbox sizes, increase the allowed downtime in your SLA, or allocate a new server.
0
 
LVL 12

Expert Comment

by:BNettles73
Comment Utility

As the others stated earlier - there is no maximum user limit. The database size is what is restricted between Standard and Enterprise. 16GB is the maximum limit on Exchange Standard databases. You can maximize your standard database by imposing mailbox storage restrictions. I agree with Yan that more than 150 or so users you should be looking at Enterprise (unlimited db size) ... with 180 users having 75mb of data you are going to hit about 13.5 GB so it wouldn't take much for you to reach the max and end up shutting down the database.

"The Microsoft Exchange information store utilizes the Exchange database engine. The maximum allowed size of a single database in Exchange versions 4.0 and 5.0 is 16 GB (Priv.edb can be 16 GB and Pub.edb can be 16 GB). After the limit is reached, the Exchange database engine stops taking transactions and notifies the information store to shut down." KB185457 This was from E5.5 but still remains true for E2K3.

Check out this blog from a MS MVP regarding the 16GB limit - http://hellomate.typepad.com/exchange/2004/03/exchange_standa.html
0
 

Author Comment

by:lvprince
Comment Utility
Thanks to everyone...  You guys/gals are the best.....  It's awesome to know that you can bounce things off to people from all over the world and get a solid knowledgeable response at any given time....

All answers have been accepted.  Can we divide the points up 4 ways??????

Cheers!
0
 
LVL 15

Expert Comment

by:Yan_west
Comment Utility
0
 
LVL 12

Expert Comment

by:BNettles73
Comment Utility
I think several people participated in this question. The submitter was going to split the points 4 ways between (Yan_west, marc_nivens, ikm7176 and myself) ... not sure why he never returned to do so.
0