Want to win a PS4? Go Premium and enter to win our High-Tech Treats giveaway. Enter to Win

x
?
Solved

JBoss trouble

Posted on 2004-08-04
4
Medium Priority
?
1,143 Views
Last Modified: 2008-01-09
I switched from using the Hypersonic database that came with JBoss 3.2.5 to using the MySQL database. Now when JBoss starts, it succeeds in creating several tables within a MySQL database, showing that is indeed forming a connection. However, I get a cryptic error message when JBoss is run. Below is an except from the stack trace it prints to the screen. I would appreciate any help interpretting this error, and correcting it. Thanks.


 Depends On Me:  jboss.mq.destination:service=Topic,name=testTopic
 jboss.mq.destination:service=Topic,name=securedTopic
 jboss.mq.destination:service=Topic,name=testDurableTopic
 jboss.mq.destination:service=Queue,name=testQueue
 jboss.mq:service=TracingInterceptor
 jboss.mq.destination:service=Queue,name=DLQ

ObjectName: jboss.mq.destination:service=Queue,name=DLQ
 state: CREATED
 I Depend On:  jboss.mq:service=DestinationManager
 jboss.mq:service=SecurityManager

 Depends On Me:
ObjectName: jboss.mq:service=InvocationLayer,type=JVM
 state: CREATED
 I Depend On:  jboss.mq:service=Invoker

 Depends On Me:
ObjectName: jboss.mq:service=InvocationLayer,type=UIL2
 state: CREATED
 I Depend On:  jboss.mq:service=Invoker

 Depends On Me:

MBEANS THAT ARE THE ROOT CAUSE OF THE PROBLEM:
ObjectName: jboss.mq:service=PersistenceManager
 state: FAILED
 I Depend On:  jboss.jca:service=LocalTxCM,name=DefaultDS

 Depends On Me:  jboss.mq:service=DestinationManager
MBeanException: org.jboss.mq.SpyJMSException: Could not resolve uncommited trans
actions.  Message recovery may not be accurate; - nested throwable: (java.sql.SQ
LException: Base table or view not found,  message from server: "Table 'jboss.jm
s_messages' doesn't exist")
Cause: org.jboss.mq.SpyJMSException: Could not resolve uncommited transactions.
 Message recovery may not be accurate; - nested throwable: (java.sql.SQLExceptio
n: Base table or view not found,  message from server: "Table 'jboss.jms_message
s' doesn't exist")
0
Comment
Question by:bobwood2000
  • 2
4 Comments
 
LVL 7

Expert Comment

by:lhankins
ID: 11722574
The JBoss JMS infrastructure (JBoss MQ) uses the configured database to persist certain types of JMS messages.   It looks like when you switched the database to MySQL, the JBoss MQ Persistence Manager is now failing when its trying to look up the DataSource "DefaultDs"

>  MBEANS THAT ARE THE ROOT CAUSE OF THE PROBLEM:
>  ObjectName: jboss.mq:service=PersistenceManager
>   state: FAILED
>   I Depend On:  jboss.jca:service=LocalTxCM,name=DefaultDS

0
 
LVL 6

Accepted Solution

by:
valipotor earned 2000 total points
ID: 11725968
i guess you overrided DefaultDS
but it's better to create a new datasource for your beans, and let JBoss use DefaultDS for JMS messages

here is how i've done it, for MS SQL Server
JBoss 3.2.x


1. copy  mssql-ds.xml file from \jboss\docs\examples\jca to \jboss\server\default\deploy

2. Modify the files from  \jboss\server\default\config like this

a) standardjaws.xml
<jaws>
<datasource>java:/MSSQLDS</datasource>

<type-mapping>MS SQLSERVER2000</type-mapping>
<debug>false</debug>

b) standardjbosscmp-jdbc.xml

<defaults>
<datasource>java:/MSSQLDS</datasource>
<datasource-mapping>MS SQLSERVER2000</datasource-mapping>

3. Modify file mssql-ds.xml, changing only databasename, username and password

Now the database specificed in mssql-ds.xml is the default database for beans, meanwhile JMS messages and other internal JBoss stuff is persisted using DefaultDS, that means Hypersonic

valipotor
0
 

Author Comment

by:bobwood2000
ID: 11839131
Thank you!
0
 
LVL 6

Expert Comment

by:valipotor
ID: 11839195
i'm glad i could help you !!!
0