Solved

iBook G3 Problem PRINTING TO A WIRELESS LINKSYS PRINT SERVER

Posted on 2004-08-04
13
416 Views
Last Modified: 2013-11-13
I need help on a Linksys wireless server Model: WPS54GU2 which is on a PC based wireless workgroup-network. Only three computers exist on this workgroup. This workgroup is link to a Linksys Router running DHCP and serves as a Gateway via a Westtell DSL Modem) one PC is running W2k Pro, one XP-pro and the third is an iBook G3 laptop running the latest OS X jaguar and updates (this laptop has a n Airport card ) the laptop can connect to the net (is using TCP/IP and, obviously it has assigned an IP address.
The problem is as follows: the two PCs can see the printer and can print to it (the printer is an HP Photosmart 1218ix Mac compatible) the laptop has the latest drivers for this printer and can print to the printer while being wired directly to it. I need the laptop to print wirelessly to the printer.
Note: the router has Appletalk enable, but I don’t think this is the problem. I have call Apple and they tell me that I need to know if the printer language for Mac  is compatible with the printer Server, Linksys said that the Server is ready for Mac and that the problem needs to be solve by Apple because is an Apple problem, ?????.

Please let me know if one of you can help me on this.
Thanks,
Joe
0
Comment
Question by:JRL2
  • 6
  • 4
13 Comments
 
LVL 1

Expert Comment

by:macdmz
ID: 11721657
what o/s are you using?
0
 

Author Comment

by:JRL2
ID: 11721938
The iBook is runing Jaguar OS X 10.3.4, Processor 300 MHz PowerPC G3, Memory 544 MB,
The othe PCs are runing on Win2kPro and Win XP Pro.
0
 
LVL 30

Expert Comment

by:weed
ID: 11722114
Where and how is the printer connected to the network?
0
Free Tool: Postgres Monitoring System

A PHP and Perl based system to collect and display usage statistics from PostgreSQL databases.

One of a set of tools we are providing to everyone as a way of saying thank you for being a part of the community.

 

Author Comment

by:JRL2
ID: 11722305
The printer is wireless via a wireless Linksys Printer Server.
0
 
LVL 30

Expert Comment

by:weed
ID: 11722333
Have you looked to see if it appears in your Printer Setup utility?
0
 

Author Comment

by:JRL2
ID: 11722447
Being that it's a Mac, it will not apper because it would has to be set up first and assign the static Ip address, and select the driver, but it does'nt make an attemp to find it. The iBokk dos not see the printer. However, I can ping it!
0
 
LVL 30

Expert Comment

by:weed
ID: 11722465
It should show up if the linksys is actually supporting appletalk.
0
 

Author Comment

by:JRL2
ID: 11722524
I have appletalk enable on the iBook, but I think I will check the Linksys and confirm is on. Hopping this is the answer.

Cool!,  thanks for the help, Iwill keep you posted.
0
 

Author Comment

by:JRL2
ID: 11722569
Yeap!! Apple Talk is enabled. However, under the protocol/appletal setting tab, the communication protocol is set to Binary, not ASCII.

what dou think?
0
 
LVL 30

Accepted Solution

by:
weed earned 500 total points
ID: 11722587
Try both. Otherwise in the Printer Setup utility use LPR and enter the IP of the printer.
0
 

Author Comment

by:JRL2
ID: 11722609
I'll give a shot
0