Solved

db2 create/load via IXF generates error SQL0104N & SQLSTATE=42601

Posted on 2004-08-04
9
2,013 Views
Last Modified: 2009-07-23
The following example:

db2 -v load from tab14.ixf of ixf modified by noheader create into STATHIST_TABLES


Generates the following message:

load from tab14.ixf of ixf modified by noheader create into STATHIST_TABLES
SQL0104N  An unexpected token "END-OF-STATEMENT" was found following
"<identifier>".  Expected tokens may include:  "REMOTE".  SQLSTATE=42601

can anyone tell me why?
I do know the files were generated on a UNIX box and I am now loading into w2k machine.
need answer ASAP thus the 500 points
0
Comment
Question by:strongs120
9 Comments
 
LVL 13

Accepted Solution

by:
ghp7000 earned 250 total points
ID: 11725582
create into wont work, you can use insert or replace
0
 
LVL 4

Assisted Solution

by:bondtrader
bondtrader earned 250 total points
ID: 12075849
hmmm, why won't create into work, ghp7000?  I think I do this all of the time!

strongs120:  put your load statement into a file, put a semi-colon at the end of the statement and invoke it from a db2 command window like this:  db2 -tvf yourfilename...you'll need to be connected to the database before you run it though...

Hope this helps

0
 
LVL 13

Expert Comment

by:ghp7000
ID: 12089059
0
Raise the IQ of Your IT Alerts

From IT major incidents to manufacturing line slowdowns, every business process generates insights that need to reach the people required to take action. You need a platform that integrates with your business tools to create fully enabled DevOps toolchains.

You need xMatters.

 
LVL 4

Expert Comment

by:bondtrader
ID: 12101787
ahhh, I didn't see any reference to using 7.2 >> v8...I must not be awake today  ;-)
0
 
LVL 1

Author Comment

by:strongs120
ID: 12102794
There wasn't any reference to any version... sorry about that.
It is version 8.1.6 UDB / windows.
I will try bondtrader's suggestion and follow-up.
0
 

Expert Comment

by:ratna1251
ID: 24924517
what file i want to send them
0