Want to win a PS4? Go Premium and enter to win our High-Tech Treats giveaway. Enter to Win

x
?
Solved

VB GURUS....                                                                                                                 (i had to repost it here becos everybody forgot VB)

Posted on 2004-08-04
5
Medium Priority
?
164 Views
Last Modified: 2010-04-23
hi guys,
         i am trying to debug a vb project. The application is hosted in my local machine. (web app)
         when i try to bebug the project  i get the ""permission denied error:70"
         My friend says it is impossible to debug a vb proj that runs the web application. (writing the messages to a text file as he  suggests is not an option)
          I welcome any suggestions.
Thanks
0
Comment
Question by:crystalguy2000
5 Comments
 
LVL 17

Expert Comment

by:AerosSaga
ID: 11721962
0
 
LVL 2

Expert Comment

by:UberDeveloper
ID: 11722437
This is a project using VB6 not VB.NET???
0
 
LVL 11

Accepted Solution

by:
ajaikumarr earned 2000 total points
ID: 11724138
Hai,

Just try this.
1. Create a file with extension as .reg and paste the contents inside *** marks.
***********************************************************************************
Windows Registry Editor Version 5.00

[HKEY_CLASSES_ROOT\CLSID\{70F214BA-94E2-4bdf-8F30-32CB4A905E4D}] @="VB ASP Debugging"

[HKEY_CLASSES_ROOT\CLSID\{70F214BA-94E2-4bdf-8F30-32CB4A905E4D}\LocalServer3 2] @="vb6.exe" [HKEY_CLASSES_ROOT\AppID\vb6.exe] "AppId"="{70F214BA-94E2-4bdf-8F30-32CB4A905E4D}"

***********************************************************************************
2. double click to import it to registry
3. Run DCOMCNFG and add IUSR to both Default Access Permissions and Default Launch Permissions.

Bye
Ajai
0
 

Author Comment

by:crystalguy2000
ID: 11725725
thanks guys i will try it out now..

dear UberDeveloper please read the title ( i got no replies when i posted this on the vb section)..............
0
 

Author Comment

by:crystalguy2000
ID: 11728439
Thanks for the suggestion.. I tried the above solution for somereason it doesnt even get past hte past load ..

The one given below works for sure

http://support.microsoft.com/default.aspx?scid=kb;EN-US;259725
0