Go Premium for a chance to win a PS4. Enter to Win

x
?
Solved

how or where to get document icons like Word, Excel, PowerPoint...

Posted on 2004-08-04
2
Medium Priority
?
380 Views
Last Modified: 2010-04-06
I am doing a document management system and I would like to display the little icon next to the link to each document.  I can't seem to find out how or where to download these types of files.  I know that Windows has them saved somehow as .ico files but I just want to display them as .jpg or .bmp  Is there any free software out there to do this or a place to download a bunch of these icons.  I really only need the Microsoft Office icons and maybe some popular documents like pdf and zip.  Thanks for any suggestions.

Tim
0
Comment
Question by:Ike23
2 Comments
 
LVL 2

Accepted Solution

by:
guitartist earned 500 total points
ID: 11721843
Here's the easy way:
Take a screen shot of your start menu, paste it into the graphics app of your choice, zoom in to the icon, and crop it. That way you can save it in any format that the graphics application you're using will allow. Also, you lose no resolution because the icons will be at their actual pixel size anyhow.
0
 
LVL 18

Expert Comment

by:Eternal_Student
ID: 11721986
I used Google's image search facility typing in

Microsoft Excel Icon
Microsoft Word Icon

And I found most of the icons already online.
Just go through and download them like that.

0