Solved

Terminal Services Web Client

Posted on 2004-08-04
13
479 Views
Last Modified: 2013-11-21
Here is my situation:

I have a few W2K3 servers on my home network which I would like to administer during the day from my day client.  At past clients I would simply use the RDC client to connect to the outside IP of my Netgear Router.  I set up translation on the router and allowed the tcp/udp 3389 port through.  This would work no problem at other clients.  My present client is more strict on their firewall.  It no longer works and I'm pretty sure that is because they are blocking outbound MSRDP connections.

I heard I could get around this by using the "Terminal Services Web Client"???  I would imagine that simply uses port 80?  How do I set that up?  Both on the server/client end.

Thanks
0
Comment
Question by:tiv
  • 5
  • 3
  • 2
  • +3
13 Comments
 

Expert Comment

by:spasheridan
Comment Utility
General pointers... I've seen this set up nicely in the 2003 Small Business Server, it's built into the intranet and web email portion, but I haven't set it up for a 2003 server.

http://www.microsoft.com/windows2000/server/evaluation/news/bulletins/tsac.asp

that's the MS page with the general information.  Looks like you simply set it up on your server at the home network and web in whenever you want.  The way I've seen it work is you have a single instance of this running on your web server and then the web server does the actual rdp work internally.  If you've done the regedit to alter the port that the other servers listen for RDP on you'll probably need to change them back or make some modifications to the controlling application on your web server.
0
 
LVL 10

Expert Comment

by:timothyfryer
Comment Utility
I was on a post earlier today with a similar situation.  From what I could tell, the Remote Control Web Client isn't supported in XP so if your running XP, you may have a problem.  It comes with XP because the server is supported.  Here's the links.  BTW, I was playing with the regular RD on my machine to try to get some insight into the problem, not having used it in awhile, and by forwarding 3389 on my dsl router and enabling ICF, then opening all the settings up on the client side, I was able to connect to myself using a different user profile and log on to my machine in the RD.  So if you need to test your router for accessibility and don't have anything to connect to, then that's one way.  I wasn't able to make the connection though until I enabled ICF and checked all the settings on the third tab.

http://www.petri.co.il/install_remote_desktp_web_connection_on_windows_server_2003.htm
http://www.microsoft.com/windowsxp/using/mobility/rdfaq.mspx
http://www.microsoft.com/athome/security/protect/ports.mspx
http://www.grc.com/x/ne.dll?rh1dkyd2
http://support.microsoft.com/?id=837243
http://experts-exchange.com/Operating_Systems/WinXP/Q_21080416.html
0
 

Expert Comment

by:shawn_dube
Comment Utility
As an alternative to termserv... I use VNC...Developed by Bell labs:
http://www.realvnc.com/

May help. Good luck

Shawn
0
 
LVL 10

Expert Comment

by:dis1931
Comment Utility
The client needs no setup just access to the webpage that is hosted on your home server.  On the server you can download from here: http://www.microsoft.com/windowsxp/downloads/tools/rdwebconn.mspx

Just download and install.  You need to make sure you have IIS installed on the server as well.  If not you will be prompted to do so upon attempting to install terminal services/remote desktop web connection.  

It works great, you can even use it with SSL if you are worried about security.
0
 
LVL 10

Expert Comment

by:timothyfryer
Comment Utility
Are you running xp as a client also because according to this:
http://www.microsoft.com/windowsxp/using/mobility/rdfaq.mspx
the client portion is not available in xp.  I have no experience with rd web, only rd, so would like to know for this and another thread as well.

Q.      What are the requirements for Remote Desktop Web Connection?
A.      
•      

On the server side, you need Internet Information Server 4.0 or later. Windows XP Professional comes with Internet Information Server 5.1 out of the box.
•      

On the client side, it will only run on the Windows 9x, Windows Millenium Edition (Windows Me), Windows NT (Intel only), and Windows 2000 operating systems using Internet Explorer 4 or later. It is not supported on any other platform.
0
 

Author Comment

by:tiv
Comment Utility
I set up the server side correct I guess because I just showed up to my day client and did the following:

https://public ip address for my external router interface/tsweb

It takes me to the Remote Desktop Web Connection screen where it asks for server name, screen resolution and if I want to specify user credentials.  I am doing this from an XP Pro laptop?  When I put in a server name on my internal LAN (both by host and ip) it's saying the machine is not setup for remote connections (or something like that).  I know that is false as I remember checking off the "allow remote users to connect to this machine" box.

Hmmmmm
0
 
LVL 10

Expert Comment

by:dis1931
Comment Utility
On the client side you only need a web browser and the ability to use Active X controls which the page uses to access the Remote Desktop from the webpage.  There is no client setup needed.  If you have Internet Explorer 4 or later you should be ok and you will find other browsers that are compatible might work also...if they support Active X in the way that IE does but it might not work on all browsers that support Active X.  

That is the whole point of using RD web is that you can get around the inability to install the actual RD client or to avoid installing if you are at a PC that you may only be using once out of convenience.
0
 
LVL 10

Expert Comment

by:timothyfryer
Comment Utility
Yeah, thats whats confusing about the link I posted above.  I would think that xp would be supported in any case as opposed to being excluded as is suggested from the wording.

tiv-you may have to have a user profile on the server machine in order to connect  to it so if your using a profile that's not on your home server, it might not let you on.  Not sure about web but I think thats true with regular rd

0
 

Author Comment

by:tiv
Comment Utility
wierd because I know the "allow remote users to connect" is checked off because I was literally using RDC last night from my laptop sitting in my living room to connect to the server.  

I noticed in one of the links provided to me, that it states the RDP Web uses 3389 as well (for some reason I thought it was port 80 since its www, but I was wrong).  My question is, by establishing a connection to the /tsweb virtual server on my server, does that rule out any issues on my day clients firewall (preventing port 3389 outbound which is what I thought was the original issue why I couldn't use the regular RDC client)?

I've been putting in the private ip address (192.168.x.x) from the TS Web connection screen.  I also tried the public IP which is translated to the private.  I even tried the FQDN but that bombed as I suspected due to DNS
0
 
LVL 10

Expert Comment

by:timothyfryer
Comment Utility
In additon, if you go to the security tab and hit the add button to add a security group and then the advanced button and pull up all the possible entities, two of them are REMOTE INTERACTIVE LOGON and Remote Desktop Users.  Not sure if you have to be a member of these or not, but if I remember correctly from regular rd, there was a box which allowed you to list the profiles of those who should be allowed access by remote rd.  You may not have permission then to acccess it without setting up your profile in that box although if your running an admin profile, that might cover all.  Thats why I mentioned the connect to yourself thing I did yesterday, might save you alot of driving back and forth.  Web is trickier than rd I think because the location bar in the browser can show an ip address when in fact you are connected through the local machine to the cache.  But with the laptop, you should be able to hook up to the same router that your home network is on and create an independent tunnel between the two machines.  I would try to configure both the server and the client from your home instead of your office, and then the only problem is getting a route out of the office lan.
0
 
LVL 10

Expert Comment

by:dis1931
Comment Utility
When you connect to the RDP webpage don't enter in any information in the server name or otherwise and just hit connect.  This should allow you to connect to the PC that you have this hosted on assuming you have RDP running on that PC/Server.  Unfortunately, connecting to other PC names on an Internal LAN will not work or at least I have not found any way to make this work.  In my situation I use the webpage to go to the server.  Once there I can connect from that server to other PCs on my network via RDP if needed.
0
 
LVL 10

Expert Comment

by:timothyfryer
Comment Utility
0
 
LVL 3

Accepted Solution

by:
deemehtani earned 50 total points
Comment Utility
Just to add:

First of all TSWEB client (as it is called) is nothing but an Active X component for the RDP client which is automatically download when you connect to the hosting server for the first time.

You need to host the TSweb host site on the hosting computer, which is not necessarily port 80, you can use any port as you like on IIS (default is 80 though) so you get ur address as http://computername/tsweb

Now this not only requires port 80 to be redirected but definitely requires port 3389 to be redirected on the firewall, so I am not sure if this is the solution you are looking for since this would need port 3389 and if you like then you could directly use the RDP client.

You can still host the web site and allow both the mechanisms to exist.

More info is available about tsweb on this:
http://blogs.msdn.com/tristank/archive/2004/03/18/91806.aspx

Hope this helps

--Dee
0