Solved

MSI CD52A / Win XP PRO install problem

Posted on 2004-08-04
11
230 Views
Last Modified: 2010-04-26
Good Day,

I have a computer with a CD52A installed.  Unfortunately, it no longer works properly and I believe the setup may now be bad.
 
If there was an original setup CD, I can no longer find it  - but I'm pretty sure there wasn't ... and even if there was, I have no faith that the CD device would be able to read it at this point.
 
I cannot read most CD's including a ton of CD's that work in other computers.
 
I am trouble-shooting a CDRW (MSI BD52A) which cannot write CD's  - it errors out.   It also cannot read most CD's, including un-burned CD's ... manufactyred CD's.
 
The O/S is XP Pro.

The CD is now installed as an  ATAPI CDRW 52XMax.
 
I have tried uninstalling the device and re-installing it but the MSI CD52A is not listed.

When I uninstall it, it re-installs it as ATAPI CDRW 52XMax and if I try to manually install, there is no MSI CD52A - nor any MSI or Microstar devices at all.

There is a flash utility at the MSI site, I have tried it - no luck at all.
 
I have tried to find an appropriate .inf file, both on my computer as well as on the internet and at the msi site and have had no luck.
 
If you have any knowledge or ideas, it would surely be appreciated.
0
Comment
Question by:barrylt
  • 3
  • 2
  • 2
  • +1
11 Comments
 
LVL 6

Expert Comment

by:akboss
ID: 11722136
The cd52a is popping up as an ACER CD52-LAO 52X CD-ROM or as a BTC 52xCD-ROM DRIVE.

So it looks like it is a generic relabled for others.
I would give acer a shot and see if it might be theirs.
0
 

Author Comment

by:barrylt
ID: 11722269
Sorry, I'm not sure what you're saying - I know the manufacterer - it is MSI (aka Microstar).  Are you suggesting I try Acer to see if it will at least work?
0
 
LVL 6

Expert Comment

by:akboss
ID: 11723262
I looked through MSI site for a CD52A and didnt have any luck.

If the drive is out of the computer you can look on the back panel for the make/model # and the serial #. This will help ID it.

If the drive is still in the computer and hooked up you may want to download one of these to help ID the drive.

Unknown Device Identifier v4.00
http://www.zhangduo.com/udi.html

Sisoft Sandra
http://www.sisoftware.net/

Belarc
http://www.belarc.com/free_download.html


Sometimes a company will sell their drives to another for resale just need to track down which company made this.

Dont go by the name on the front...the same drive can/is sold by several companies.
0
 

Author Comment

by:barrylt
ID: 11723357
Sorry, my mistake, it's CR52A

http://www.msi.com.tw/program/support/driver/dvr/spt_firmware_list.php?part=5

there is a firmware update there, but it didn't work
0
New! My Passport Wireless Pro Wi-Fi Mobile Storage

Portable wireless storage to offload, edit, and stream anywhere.

High-capacity, wireless mobile storage designed to accompany professional photographers and videographers in the field to easily offload, edit and stream captured photos and high-definition videos.

 
LVL 5

Expert Comment

by:AshuraKnight
ID: 11726101
As is now installed as an  ATAPI CDRW 52XMax.
Is it capable to read the cds ?
0
 

Author Comment

by:barrylt
ID: 11729911
No, it somehow manages to read the odd one, but almost none - the vast majority do not show nor can be opened in any way.
0
 
LVL 5

Expert Comment

by:AshuraKnight
ID: 11732389
Had you try with different IDE Cables or put it on different connector ?
Can you try the drives with another system ?
0
 
LVL 9

Accepted Solution

by:
Lieven Embrechts earned 25 total points
ID: 11735360
akboss made a reference to UDI 4.0.
This is however stolen & rebranded software.
The original software is at:

     http://www.halfdone.com/Development/UnknownDevices/
0