[Okta Webinar] Learn how to a build a cloud-first strategyRegister Now

x
?
Solved

VNC session terminates after I exit telnet session

Posted on 2004-08-04
5
Medium Priority
?
832 Views
Last Modified: 2013-12-23
I telnet to my solaris 2.8 server and login.  I then type "vncserver" and create a vncsession.  Then, I use my vnc viewer client on my laptop to connect to the vnc session without any problems at all.  All is well up till now.  Then, I type exit in my telnet session to close it.  When I do this, my vnc session goes to a grey screen without any terminal windows.

Why is this happening?
0
Comment
Question by:conoverc73
  • 2
  • 2
5 Comments
 
LVL 62

Expert Comment

by:gheist
ID: 11724850
try "nohup vncserver" so vncserver stays running when you log off

or ( vncserver </dev/null 2>&1 >/dev/null ) &
0
 

Author Comment

by:conoverc73
ID: 11728657
I tried both of your suggestions and still get the same result.  Here is a copy of my /.vnc/startup file:

#!/bin/sh

[ -r $HOME/.Xresources ] && xrdb $HOME/.Xresources
xsetroot -solid grey
vncconfig -iconic &
xterm -geometry 80x24+10+10 -ls -title "$VNCDESKTOP Desktop" &
twm &

I have 3 other sun boxes running solaris 2.8 and vnc 4.0 that do not behave like this at all.  You can exit out of the telnet session and your vnc session will stay active like it shoud.
0
 
LVL 62

Expert Comment

by:gheist
ID: 11733227
Try -nowin instead of -iconic, as -iconic uses DISPLAY you set to show icon, and this may get close when you log off...
0
 
LVL 10

Accepted Solution

by:
Nukfror earned 500 total points
ID: 11803852
What's your default shell ?  Sounds like its bourne shell.

Try this:

- Login
- execute "exec /bin/ksh"
- vncserver
- Logout

Your session should stay up.  Bourne shell doesn't understand job control which mean there is only a single process group.  So *ALL* the processes you start in Bourne shell are in the same group.  Signals are propegated throughout process groups so when your parent process died, the vncserver child process being in the same group got whacked also.

These shells all have job control and shouldn't have this problem: ksh, bash, csh, jsh
0
 

Author Comment

by:conoverc73
ID: 11810521
Thank you so much Nukfror.....................that did it.

I was losing faith in this battle.

You nailed this.

Problem solved.
0