Want to protect your cyber security and still get fast solutions? Ask a secure question today.Go Premium

x
?
Solved

Importing a file into the database

Posted on 2004-08-04
4
Medium Priority
?
755 Views
Last Modified: 2013-12-09
I have an excel file that has an extensive list of entries in it. We also just got a program that uses Firebird as its database engine. We have a task of inputing the itmes in the database by the means of the program provided user interface. I was wondering if there is a way to import the excel data I have and if so what are the requirements. I understand there is field formatting requirements that the firebird has.
0
Comment
Question by:armandolo
2 Comments
 
LVL 19

Accepted Solution

by:
NickUpson earned 252 total points
ID: 11725553
firebird has external tables, which consist of a table definition and a file pointed to by that definition. The file MUST exist before you create the table.

The format of the file is fixed width fields. Usually the best plan is to define all fields as chars
of the appropiate length and then copy into a normal, non-external table with fields that are the correct types (int, char, float,m etc)

The documentation can be downloaded from here

http://www.ibphoenix.com/main.nfs?a=ibphoenix&page=ibp_download_documentation

and look for "external table"
0
 
LVL 10

Assisted Solution

by:kacor
kacor earned 248 total points
ID: 11730141
The easiest way to import data from an other data source is to use the Datapump. The InterBase Datapump is a freeware downloadable from home/support page http://www.clevercomponents.com but I don't know whether is possible a direct import data from Excel. If not in this case you can use the Datapump tool of Delphi. To import data from Excel you have to use an ODBC driver. If you'd like to get some more help how to set the ODBC driver please contact us.

wbr

kacor
0