Solved

My computer at work always says Page Expired

Posted on 2004-08-04
6
1,087 Views
Last Modified: 2013-12-24
Hi

In my personal laptop, how is it that when i test my Form page and process page/message comes out, when i click the back key the data is still in the form

My computer at work always says Page Expired when i click the BACK icon in IE after i process a form.

I want my computer at work to perform, just like my laptop does.

Thanks
0
Comment
Question by:mdbbound
6 Comments
 
LVL 1

Assisted Solution

by:jay252
jay252 earned 200 total points
ID: 11722497
Are you using the same version of IE on your laptop as well? The warning when you hit the back button in IE can be caused by a page posting to itself. This is a security feature of the IE browser to prevent forms from reposting by accident. You can change the method of the form to get rather than post as a workaround depending on the amount and type of data your form is posting. You could also have your form post to a seperate page then redirect to a seperate page using the <cflocation> tag.
0
 
LVL 1

Assisted Solution

by:jay252
jay252 earned 200 total points
ID: 11722551
Take a look at http://www.benorama.com/coldfusion/patterns/part2.htm 

This discribes how to organize your pages which should solve the problem with your form.
0
 
LVL 21

Assisted Solution

by:pinaldave
pinaldave earned 150 total points
ID: 11723000
Hi mdbbound,

I will suggest that you do not rely on this behaviour of IE. This is not reliable. I will suggest instead of click the back button create a back button in ColdFusion.
whenever you click on back button or back link, it should load your page again with the data you have previously inserted either from database or from the form variable. Also one of the previous q, you have asked how to preserve the code in this case so I am not repeating that answer.
Well, let us know if you need to know anything more. ColdFusion is what I do all the time.

Regards,
---Pinal
0
 
LVL 17

Accepted Solution

by:
anandkp earned 150 total points
ID: 11723246
Ur right >> always says Page Expired when i click the BACK icon in IE after i process a form.
but thats when the form is processed & ur trying to reach that page [as mentioned by jav252 - if u have a intermediate page doing the processing - the back button wldnt be doing what its doing for u now]

if the previous page was a result of a post action - then u wld get the page expired warning.
but if u have directly gone to that page via a url & then if u use the back button - the form wld definately show the data u filled in [except for certain fields of type password]
In case u think u dont want this to happen as well - i suggest u DONT have this page cached - so everytime its a new copy from the server & it wld be blank. [thou i dont see whats the problem if the form does show the data u just filled - its suppose to do that - so u dont have to type all over again]

K'Rgds
Anand
0
 

Author Comment

by:mdbbound
ID: 11723596
Thanks all

It's always good to know the reasons on why systems behave the way they do.

I will split the points.
0
 
LVL 21

Expert Comment

by:pinaldave
ID: 11723772
Hello Mdbbound,
It is always fun to participate and share knowledge.
Regards,
---Pinal
0