Still celebrating National IT Professionals Day with 3 months of free Premium Membership. Use Code ITDAY17

x
?
Solved

Data Transfer

Posted on 2004-08-04
4
Medium Priority
?
208 Views
Last Modified: 2010-04-26
Hello I have a dell laptop with XP pro and the hard drive arm was clicking against the platters. Dell is sending me a new hardrive tomorrow. I have a lot of software that was downloaded for example Roxio and I don't want to go through contacting all these vendors so I can redownload them. Just trying to set up a plan of action before I go through with this. Can I do a full backup and then reconfig and install XP on the new hardrive and restore the backup in hopes everything will go back to what is was on the old drive. Also I have a external harddrive and a network drive to back up to which is better? Don't really want to buy third party software if I don't have to.
0
Comment
Question by:kroberts00
4 Comments
 
LVL 1

Accepted Solution

by:
Fthao earned 500 total points
ID: 11722533
Hey Kroberts00,

There is a built in utility in Windows XP that you may already be familiar with which allows you to Back up all data and the system state data that you can use to restore that data back to the new hard drive on a fresh install of Windows XP. This will require you to have an install of the XP OS before re-storing. To get to the help articles about using this utility, select your Start button, then select Help and Support and type in 'Backup'.

If you have a PC also and you are comfortable with PC hardware and don't mind investing a little bit of money, I recommend Norton Ghost 2003 and a MicroIDE to IDE adaptor. You can by a personal edition version at Compusa or Best buy for about $70 and the adaptor for $10. Norton Ghost will allow you to basically "image" your entire hard drive and back it up to a PC's hard drive via a MicroIDE to IDE adaptor or directly to a CD-R if your laptop has a cd-burner. Just make sure you read the directions carefully so you don't re-image your 2nd system with the laptop image.

When that new hard drive comes in, you can just re-image it with all your original data and programs, and drivers intact.

Please let me know how it goes.
0
 
LVL 10

Expert Comment

by:Dynamic1
ID: 11723163
See if you can borrow a USB hard drive and Ghost. Easiest way enable usb on ghost and copy then copy back to new drive. I would not chance it with any other program.
0
 
LVL 8

Expert Comment

by:MarkDozier
ID: 11723654
If you have a built in network card this will work for you
Get Ghost 2003, you can then run it from the desktop and burn the image to the network drive.
Next install the new drive. Install XP then Ghost 2003 and restore the image from the network drive.
If the drive is the same type you should no issues. At worst you will have to call M/S to get a nue ID number for the XP. A minor hassle but no real problem.

If you are unfamilar with Ghost 2003 the tutorals are very good and are on the Ghost 2003 CD.
0
 
LVL 5

Expert Comment

by:AshuraKnight
ID: 11724646
Ghost is for imaging.

But if you want to make a backup of your installation software (ex: Roxio setup files) then you need to copy it to cd-r or cd-rw. Usually I use CD-RW so if newer version comes out, I just need to update the file and not wasting another blank cd :)
It doesn't cost much and you'll keep a backup of your programs when something happens to your HDDs :)


But if you prefer to do the imaging, here's the link for it's tutorial (for norton ghost)

http://ghost.radified.com/
0