?
Solved

Group Policy User configuration settings not applying

Posted on 2004-08-04
10
Medium Priority
?
1,227 Views
Last Modified: 2008-02-01
I'm experiencing  a brain stumper on Group Policy. I've applied a policy to an OU called SYSTEMS. Under systems there are sub-OU's for various departments... all the COMPUTER CONFIGURATION settings are applying flawlessly... what's odd though is the parameters I've set up under USER CONFIGURATION are not being applied... (force 1 wallpaper, disable access to add/remove programs.. and a few others.)

Policy was written and applied using Group Policy Management Console. When I run the Group Policy Results wizard it shows all the computer configuration settings defined in the policy but under USER CONFIGURATION it says "No Settings Defined."

Double checked to make sure that the USER CONFIGURATION part of the policy was enable and it is - but no part of that policy is propogating to any of the systems in the OU?!
0
Comment
Question by:Nuromancer
10 Comments
 
LVL 40

Expert Comment

by:Fatal_Exception
ID: 11722410
I assume you have given the proper permissions to the users in the GP properties > Security tab..  meaning Read and Apply?
0
 

Author Comment

by:Nuromancer
ID: 11722553
"Authenticated Users" have the Read and Apply security permissions...
0
 
LVL 40

Expert Comment

by:Fatal_Exception
ID: 11722611
You might try adding your users to a Security Group, then specifically give that group the proper securty settings...  instead of just using Authenticated Users....  
0
Technology Partners: We Want Your Opinion!

We value your feedback.

Take our survey and automatically be enter to win anyone of the following:
Yeti Cooler, Amazon eGift Card, and Movie eGift Card!

 
LVL 9

Expert Comment

by:CDCOP
ID: 11722900
Are the machines XP?
0
 
LVL 2

Expert Comment

by:PKundtz
ID: 11724571
Try applying the policy to the container you store your user objects in.
0
 
LVL 40

Expert Comment

by:Fatal_Exception
ID: 11724661
yes..  good point..  You did place your users into the container that you applying the GPO to, did you not?  GPO's apply to users and not groups, so the users must reside within the OU...
0
 

Author Comment

by:Nuromancer
ID: 11724769
machines are XP and WIn2k - in my troubleshooting before this post I did also try applying policy to the OU that the user account was in but no luck there...
0
 
LVL 40

Accepted Solution

by:
Fatal_Exception earned 2000 total points
ID: 11725043
Try doing this..  Create an OU, then a GPO for that OU, place a single user in that OU, and apply the GPO security permissions to that user.  Then reboot the client machine three times, and log in as that user..  Are they being applied now?
0
 

Author Comment

by:Nuromancer
ID: 11727142
Thank you Fatal Exception...

Here's a little more detail of what worked in case others have similar problem in the future. Created and OU and put the user accounts in it that I wanted to apply the policy to. In this case the OU was called Students, which contains the accounts of student, student2, and the Students security group. Both student and student 2 are members of the Students security group. I also added a 3rd account to that group (one of the admin accounts) but the account itself was not moved to the OU. When logging on as student or student2 the appropriate user policies now apply. When logging on w/ the admin account (member of Students group) the policy does not apply. It looks that the policy has to be applied to the OU containing the actual accounts and will not work just based on a group under the OU if the accounts are located in other OU's even though they are member of that group.
0
 
LVL 40

Expert Comment

by:Fatal_Exception
ID: 11727410
Correct..  Glad it is working for you, and thanks..

FE
0