Want to win a PS4? Go Premium and enter to win our High-Tech Treats giveaway. Enter to Win

x
?
Solved

SBS 2003 Remote Web Workplace

Posted on 2004-08-04
2
Medium Priority
?
1,523 Views
Last Modified: 2010-04-19
I have a SBS 2003 server.

I want to be able to let users log into their desktops from outside the network.

The first question is.  I'm presuming this only works with Windows XP Pro OS's.
I only ask this because even the WinNT 4 Workstations are listed as possible connections in the remote web workplace.

The second is, is there anything additional I need to do to make the XP Clients work.

I have an XP Computer logged into the domain, it is listed in the remote web workplace, but when i try to connect to it i get the following error message.
"Connectivity to the remote computer could not be established.  Ensure that the remote computer is on and connected to the Windows Small Business Server Network.

The computer is on, but it's not letting me log in.

I'm currently trying it from the inside of the network, so it shouldn't be a firewall issue.

The third question is.  The website is setup to use SSL, does this mean the traffic from connecting to the computer is encrypted as well, or only the webpage itself?

Thanks,

Patrick
0
Comment
Question by:truth_talker
2 Comments
 
LVL 40

Expert Comment

by:Fatal_Exception
ID: 11722632
I would suggest you first watch the MS webcast regarding the Remote Web Workplace...  Not a bad webcast, and it will answer most of your questions:

http://support.microsoft.com/default.aspx?kbid=833983
0
 
LVL 15

Accepted Solution

by:
vico1 earned 2000 total points
ID: 11722853
"The second is, is there anything additional I need to do to make the XP Clients work."

Once the XP machine has joined the domain It is configured by the sbs for Remote Desktop.

"I have an XP Computer logged into the domain, it is listed in the remote web workplace, but when i try to connect to it i get the following error message.
"Connectivity to the remote computer could not be established.  Ensure that the remote computer is on and connected to the Windows Small Business Server Network

1.-You must foward port 4125 to the SBS server in oder for connection to be initiated for remote desktop.
2.- Users must be a member of "Remote Web Workplace users"

"The website is setup to use SSL, does this mean the traffic from connecting to the computer is encrypted as well, or only the webpage itself?"
Only the current connection thru SSL or port 443 is encrypted.
if its not going thru port 443 or an SSL port assigned it is not encrypted.

Vico1
0