Solved

Can not connect my windows xp client to my windows 2003 server domain

Posted on 2004-08-04
18
4,462 Views
Last Modified: 2010-08-05
I have three windows xp clients and 1 windows 2003 server box.  I have a microsoft router with wireless g support for use with my cable modem. I have confiqure my server but when i try to connect to my domain it always say domain could not be contacted.
0
Comment
Question by:ericullmann
18 Comments
 
LVL 4

Expert Comment

by:syn_ack_fin
ID: 11722799
What's giving your clients an IP address? Is DHCP running on the 2003 server or the MS Router?

XP and 2003 rely heavily on DNS for domain and names resolution. Make sure your Windows XP systems have the IP address of your Windows 2003 server for DNS. If installed with default settings, your Windows 2003 server should be able to resolve external names using the installed root hints.

Good Luck
0
 
LVL 15

Expert Comment

by:vico1
ID: 11722814
You need to Give us a little more Info.

The cat5 Cable should go to the wan connection on the router.

The PCs should go on the lan Side off the router.

Tel us a little more about your net work.

Is the Win 2003 your gateway or the Router.

Type the following from command prompt on An xp Machine and on the 2003 server and post the result so we have an idea:

ipconfig /all


vico1

0
 

Author Comment

by:ericullmann
ID: 11722839
ok the cat5 cable goes from the cable modem to the wan side of my router and the the lans side goes to my windows 2003 server my two xp workstation and then my notebook is wireless i setup ythe 2003 server as defaul setting but im not sure what those are so i dont know if it is a router or a geateway if yocu an send me step by step direction how do to all of this from start to finish and still have an internet conectionw hen it done that woudl be helpful.
0
 
LVL 15

Expert Comment

by:vico1
ID: 11722929
Server  should have a static IP.

Now before we go any further, If you router is acting as a DHCP and Your Win 2003 has DHCP setup the network will not work.
Make sure That you have one DHCP server on the network. Either the 2003 or the router.

For me to give you a step by step I need to know these things.

1.-Decide what is going to be your DHCP server
2.- type the command on the previous post ( ipconfig /all ) in the 2003 and at least one of the XP Machine and post the result, this way I can see where your problem is comming from.

then I will be able to give you a Step-by-step.
0
 

Author Comment

by:ericullmann
ID: 11722956
     
Ok here the windows xp ipconfig all screen i willpost another with the 2003 information



  IP Routing Enabled. . . . . . . . : No
        WINS Proxy Enabled. . . . . . . . : No

Ethernet adapter Wireless Network Connection 2:

        Connection-specific DNS Suffix  . : ullmann
        Description . . . . . . . . . . . : Wireless-G Notebook Adapter
        Physical Address. . . . . . . . . : 00-0C-41-CF-E5-0E
        Dhcp Enabled. . . . . . . . . . . : Yes
        Autoconfiguration Enabled . . . . : Yes
        IP Address. . . . . . . . . . . . : 192.168.2.111
        Subnet Mask . . . . . . . . . . . : 255.255.255.0
        Default Gateway . . . . . . . . . : 192.168.2.1
        DHCP Server . . . . . . . . . . . : 192.168.2.1
        DNS Servers . . . . . . . . . . . : 192.168.2.1
        Lease Obtained. . . . . . . . . . : Wednesday, August 04, 2004 10:02:40
PM
        Lease Expires . . . . . . . . . . : Wednesday, August 18, 2004 10:02:40
PM

Ethernet adapter Local Area Connection:

        Media State . . . . . . . . . . . : Media disconnected
        Description . . . . . . . . . . . : 3Com 3C920 Integrated Fast Ethernet
Controller (3C905C-TX Compatible)
        Physical Address. . . . . . . . . : 00-08-74-06-04-83

C:\DOCUME~1\ERICUL~1>        IP Routing Enabled.














0
 

Author Comment

by:ericullmann
ID: 11723009
ok i want my router to be the dhcp server. and here is my server ip config /all

Microsoft(R) Windows DOS
(C)Copyright Microsoft Corp 1990-2001.

C:\DOCUME~1\ADMINI~1.001>ipconfig /all

Windows IP Configuration

   Host Name . . . . . . . . . . . . : mainserver
   Primary Dns Suffix  . . . . . . . : ullmann
   Node Type . . . . . . . . . . . . : Mixed
   IP Routing Enabled. . . . . . . . : Yes
   WINS Proxy Enabled. . . . . . . . : No
   DNS Suffix Search List. . . . . . : ullmann

Ethernet adapter Local Area Connection 2:

   Connection-specific DNS Suffix  . : ullmann
   Description . . . . . . . . . . . : Realtek RTL8139 Family PCI Fast Ethernet
NIC #2
   Physical Address. . . . . . . . . : 00-07-95-21-14-B7
   DHCP Enabled. . . . . . . . . . . : Yes
   Autoconfiguration Enabled . . . . : Yes
   IP Address. . . . . . . . . . . . : 192.168.2.169
   Subnet Mask . . . . . . . . . . . : 255.255.255.0
   Default Gateway . . . . . . . . . : 192.168.2.1
   DHCP Server . . . . . . . . . . . : 192.168.2.1
   DNS Servers . . . . . . . . . . . : 192.168.2.1
   Lease Obtained. . . . . . . . . . : Wednesday, August 04, 2004 11:25:13 PM
   Lease Expires . . . . . . . . . . : Wednesday, August 18, 2004 11:25:13 PM

C:\DOCUME~1\ADMINI~1.001>
0
 

Expert Comment

by:spasheridan
ID: 11723046
First, you REALLY should have the server be the DHCP, DNS, and WINS server.  Active Directory likes to know things from these services and if you have them on the router you will have a noticable network performance hit.  I've seen brand new PCs take over a minute to log onto a network when these services were run on the router instead of the server.

Now, from the XP client, can you ping the server?  From a command prompt on the XP PC run the following commands.

ping (servername)
ping (servername).(domain) (generally ping myserver.mydomain.local in 2003)
ping 192.168.2.1

The ping commands will show you if connectivity exists.  If only the IP address one works then you have DNS issues.  Run those services on the server and the DNS issues will clear up.

0
 

Author Comment

by:ericullmann
ID: 11723063
i am able to ping 192.168.2.1 but not my domain my domain name is ullmann.local

also if you think i shoudl make the 2003 server my dhcp,dns and wns server then ic an do this how do i se that up and how will my internet connection work then also if we did do that i woudl assume i turn the dhcp server off in the router and assign the server with a static ip address
0
 
LVL 15

Expert Comment

by:vico1
ID: 11723177
Ok
 From your configuration  You Are using the Router As your DHCP and DNS.
The windows 2003 would do a better job as you DHCP server. Not That you could not use the router. But the server will give you more flexibility.

"i am able to ping 192.168.2.1 but not my domain my domain name is ullmann.local"
You do not have a local DNS on the network that is why you cannot.

Let's try the following:

1.- Disable DHCP on your router
2.- Setup DNS and DHCP on your windows 2003. (Go on Configure your server follow the wizard)
3.- Give the Server a Static IP  and leave the default gateway the IP address of the router (192.168.2.1)
     a.- On the DNS entries use The IP of the server as primary and the IP of the Router as Secondary.

Now You will have to configure the scope on your DHCP so you add the DNS and Gateway for The XP Machines

On scope options, select options 004 and 006

004 router  ( Put the router IP Address on it)
006 DNS     ( Should be already there beside the server IPaddress add the router IP address also)

After you setup you DHCP server and DNS Your XP Machine should get new IP.
Type IPconfig /renew to make sure you get new IP's

Let me know if you need more help.



0
 

Expert Comment

by:tbacavalier
ID: 11724442
Is your router providing the wireless capability for your notebook?

I take it you have set up Active Directory and created a domain, so DNS should already be installed. If it is not installed you will need to install it! To check if it is installed, on the server, click Start->Programs-Administrative Tools and check if the entry "DNS" appears in the Administrative Tools program group. If it is not installed, you should be able to install it from Configure Your Server or alternatively via Start->Settings->Control Panel->Add/Remove Programs->Add/Remove Windows Components->Networking->DNS Server (the last two options could be slightly off, but they are close to what they will be. Been a while since I have done a deployment). Follow the wizards and you should now have DNS up and running. The Windows 2003 Server must handle DNS for Active Directory to work correctly. To do this, set the primary DNS server on the Windows XP Clients (feel free to do it manually or with DHCP) to the Windows 2003 Server machines IP address. Moving the DHCP server to the Windows 2003 Server isn't necessary, but if you did so, and enabled Dynamic DNS updates on the Server, it would allow you to resolve your Windows XP clients using computername.domainname instead of IP addresses. You could also simply assign the clients static addresses. DHCP is really only of use in a small network for plug and play use.

That brings us to the issue of WINS. WINS stands for Windows Internet Naming Service. It allows networked Windows machines to be resolved with a name consisting of no more than 15 characters (as opposed to DNS, which uses names in the form of hostname.domain) rather than IP addresses, and can be updated dynamically from the DHCP server. As a Sys Admin, I hate it. It kills my cross-platform compatability, and Dynamic DNS can usually handle my DHCP clients. Fortunately a Windows 2000/2003 Server can let WINS and DNS talk to each other. In the environment you are running, you should not require WINS, and I would recommend not installing it to help reduce your vulnerability to network intrusions.

Also, it would be a better idea to run your Windows 2003 Server machine with a static address rather than a dynamic address. Use something easy to remember like 192.168.2.2. Set the subnet to 255.255.255.0. Set the default gateway to 192.168.2.1, and the primary DNS server to 127.0.0.1 (DNS will be required for this). If you cant set it to 127.0.0.1, clear all entries in the primary and secondary options and click OK, and it should automatically set the primary DNS server to 127.0.0.1 (this will only occur if DNS is installed on the Server).

Your router should be the gateway for the 2 wired clients, and the laptop if the router provides your wireless capability. If you try to make the Windows 2003 Server box the gateway, you will need to enable some sort of routing or install Internet Security and Acceleration Server (at around $10,000 AUD per license), which I generally wouldn't recommend if you have the functionality built into your router. So you would set the clients to obtain their IP addresses automatically, and then either set the DNS manually to 192.168.2.<serverip> (eg. 192.168.2.2 if you follow my recomendations above - see why its a bad idea to set servers to obtain addresses using DHCP ;) ), or set the DNS option of your DHCP server to 192.168.2.<serverip> and the clients to automatically obtain DNS. Also on the DHCP server, set the gateway to 192.168.2.1 (which you have already done), make sure the assigned addresses are in the 192.168.2.3-192.168.2.254 range (we leave out 192.168.2.0 because it is a reserved network address, 192.168.2.1 because it is the router, 192.168.2.2 if you follow my recommendation of giving the server a static address, and 192.168.2.255 because it is the network broadcast address), make sure the subnet is 255.255.255.0 and set the lease time to whatever you want. Lower lease times will mean increased network traffic, but as this is a small network you should be able to set the lease to any reasonable value without any problems (a day or two will be fine).

As for the original problem, occasionally I have had problems with client machines attempting to join the domain without an existing computer account in Active Directory. After adding the account, the client has been able to join the domain. To add a computer account, log in as a domain admin on the Windows 2003 Server box, click Start->Programs->Administrative Tools->Active Directory Users and Computers. In the Active Directory tree for your domain, right-click Computers, point to New, and then click Computer. Type the computer name (this is the hostname you gave the clients when you installed Windows. Say one of your wired clients was called WINXPCLIENT1, you would enter that).

You may also want to attempt to use the short form of your domain name (ullmann) instead of the fully qualied domain name (ullmann.local). Using the FQDN will not work if you do not have your clients primary DNS server set to your Windows 2003 Server machine!

Once your computer correctly identifies the domain, you will be asked for a Domain Admin username and password. Enter these details, and you should recieve a message saying you have joined the domain. Restart the computer and you will now have the option of logging onto the domain (which requires a domain user account) or the local computer (which requires a local computer user account).

All that should get you up and running, but if you need clarification, just ask.
0
 

Author Comment

by:ericullmann
ID: 11732339
ok i am really getting frustrated it just wont work i keep trying and get now where, i know am using static ip address and still no luck maybe you coudl log on to my computer remotely and look to see what i am doing wrong
0
 

Author Comment

by:ericullmann
ID: 11732420
I could be wrong but I think the proble  ould be in active directory becuase when i run nslookup i get this mesage

"cant fine server name for address 192.168.2.169 which is the static address i assigned windeos 2003 server
0
 

Author Comment

by:ericullmann
ID: 11732428
this is what i get from the windows xp machine

DNS request timed out.
    timeout was 2 seconds.
*** Can't find server name for address 192.168.2.169: Timed out
*** Can't find server name for address 192.168.2.1: Non-existent domain
*** Default servers are not available
Default Server:  UnKnown
Address:  192.168.2.169

>

0
 

Author Comment

by:ericullmann
ID: 11732432
but now on the windows 2003 server

i get his default server local host
address 127.0.0.1
0
 
LVL 15

Accepted Solution

by:
vico1 earned 500 total points
ID: 11734763
In order for names to be resolved wins service or dns service must be enable. In your situation, as your are using a server DNS wiill translate for you.
on my previous post I suggested that you installed DHCP and DNS on the server. In fact If you setup active directory the wizard will suggest for you to install DNS.
Tell me what you have done so far. or what services are running on the server.
By accessing administrative tools, If DHCP and DNS are installed you will see the shortcut to manage them.
I know It is a little bit frustrating but it wiil feal good when you finally get it to work.

I also notice that your previous post said NIC #2, Do you have 2 nick card on your server?
0
 

Author Comment

by:ericullmann
ID: 11739969
ok i played with this al night here how it wen dns is running and I have internet on both machine i can do a nslookup on the server and it work fine at 192.168.2.2

i have changed the dns on the workstation to primary 192.168.2.2 and the seconday as the addres sof the routher but straneg i cannot ping 192.168.2.2 on the workstations
0
 

Author Comment

by:ericullmann
ID: 11741007
ok I started all over from scratch and now everything works great thanks for your help
0
 
LVL 15

Expert Comment

by:vico1
ID: 11758190
Cool! :) :)
0