Solved

Exchange 2003 outgoing mail problem.

Posted on 2004-08-04
8
548 Views
Last Modified: 2012-05-05
I have an SBS 2003 server.

Clients are running Outlook 2000 until i get them upgraded to outlook 2003.

We just switched over to Exchange 2003 from Exchange 5.5

The exchange 5.5 server i didn't set up, so i'm not sure if anything was done to make this work or not, but here is what is happening.

In Outlook 2000, there is not an account selection like there is in exchange 2003.

The exchange server is used for internal email, and then each user has an email account with our ISP for external email.

When the users send mail, some of the messages are hanging in the exhchnge queue and not getting outside of the network.

The server's name is "oxford.local".  Is there a way to set for all exchange users from the server a default smtp server to use if the domain does not match oxford.local?

Or could there be something else causing this problem?

Thanks in advance,

Patrick
0
Comment
Question by:truth_talker
  • 3
  • 3
  • 2
8 Comments
 
LVL 3

Accepted Solution

by:
jasef earned 500 total points
ID: 11723984
I'm confused Patrick, but I'll try to help....

'In Outlook 2000, there is not an account selection like there is in exchange 2003'
1. I'm guessing exchange 2003 should read Outlook 2003.
2. You can create multiple profiles and prompt the user to be selected which Outlook profile they want to use by selecting 'Mail' from the classic view of Windows XP Control Panel if you would like to switch between internal & external mail BUT I would not bother as...

If your users ISP email addresses are for a public domain like john@example.com; I would recommend asking your ISP to setup a single catchall for that domain.
You then need to add a recipient policy on your server that includes that domain as a default SMTP address (see below on where to go to) (this will automatically create the address username@example.com for every new user you make and apply it to your already created users (well most of the time, sometimes the existing users can be buggy)).
You then add a POP3 connector to Exchange that will download all emails from the ISP and forward them to users that have a matching appropriate SMTP address automatically (see below). That way your users will not need to have multiple email accounts and everytime you add a new user with a mailbox, they will automatically receive their email without the ISP having to make any changes.

Lastly, your outbound mail can most likely be fixed by selecting the properties for the SMTP Protocol & saying forward all mail to a smarthost (rather then using DNS).   The smarthost should be your ISPs outbound mailserver.
This setting is located in the server console under:
Advanced Management, Oxford(Exchange), Servers, SERVERNAME, Protocols, SMTP, Properties of the 'Default SMTP Virtual Server', Delivery, Advanced, Smarthost box

Default Recipient
Exchange, Recipients, Recipient Policies, Properties on Default Policy, Email Address Properties, New, SMTP, @example.com, Set as Primary

POP3 Connector
Exchange, Connectors, POP Connector Manager, Properties, Add, Enter details as provided by ISP, Change Mailbox Type to Global and enter domain as example.com (note no @ symbol)

Hope this helps, will check again in 7 hours if you need more clarification.
0
 

Author Comment

by:truth_talker
ID: 11725656
Sorry bout the confusion.

Here's what's happening.

I put the domain name in the SMTP Connector, but now when they send an email externall it shows their address as being user@oxford.local instead of user@oxfordnc.org.

AT least the emails are sending, but no one will be able to reply to the message if the address is shown as user@oxford.local.

The only way i see around it would be to do the pop3 connector and delete all the mail services accounts from the local computers, then it would look like the internal mail server is setup as oxfordnc.org.

Patrick

0
 
LVL 9

Expert Comment

by:robinluo
ID: 11725803
check the setting of your recipient policy. Presumably you are still using the default policy. It's under:

ESM > Recipients > Recipients Policy > Default Policy > Properties > E-mail Address
0
 

Author Comment

by:truth_talker
ID: 11729923
What if the user on the exchange server and the user on the external mail are different.

For Example.

Patrick on Exchange and Pnewcomb@oxfordnc.org on the external email server?

Can i change the email in AD Users to pnewcomb@oxfordnc.org and leave their login to the server as patrick?

Thanks,

Patrick
0
How to run any project with ease

Manage projects of all sizes how you want. Great for personal to-do lists, project milestones, team priorities and launch plans.
- Combine task lists, docs, spreadsheets, and chat in one
- View and edit from mobile/offline
- Cut down on emails

 

Author Comment

by:truth_talker
ID: 11731567
Also, what if i setup a POP3 connector for each user instead of one for all users.

I only have about 30 users, and would rather have it setup that way if it will work the same.

I'm presuming when i add the new address and set it as the primary, it will then use that address as the "sender" when i send externally.

If i send internally it should then use the internal "alias".

Could i get away with leaving the services for pop3 and not setup the pop3 connectors?

Patrick
0
 
LVL 9

Expert Comment

by:robinluo
ID: 11731836
"Can i change the email in AD Users to pnewcomb@oxfordnc.org and leave their login to the server as patrick?
"
- Yes. You can add whatever you want as long as the domain part is "oxgordnc.org".
0
 
LVL 3

Expert Comment

by:jasef
ID: 11732127
1. You will notice this point by RobinLuo...
' check the setting of your recipient policy. Presumably you are still using the default policy. It's under:

ESM > Recipients > Recipients Policy > Default Policy > Properties > E-mail Address'

Was already covered in my first post if it was read carefully...

2. 'Also, what if i setup a POP3 connector for each user instead of one for all users.
I only have about 30 users, and would rather have it setup that way if it will work the same.

- You are not understanding how a catchall works.  It is far easier.  If you are not running as a live public mailserver (sounds like you're not, and I wouldn't recommend it for you at this time)
Your ISPs server picks up all emails as per the user accounts you specify, but nothing else... This means every time a user changes email address, is removed or a new user joins you must call the ISP and ask them to change their end... (I tried to explain this v. briefly in my first post). Then you need to pick it up either at the email client end (which is messy) or through the MS Exchange POP Connector. Either way, you have to do a fair amount of work.
A catchall automates all of this.  The ISP catches ALL mail to any user at your domain.  Exchange picks up that email and searches the email addresses of your users in the active directory. If the user isn't found, it bounces the mail back to the sender and says user not found (like normal). If it is found, it goes into the mailbox of the appropriate user.
You just specify the users email address when you set them up (you can also modify this later if needs be). When the account is deleted emails will bounce as unknown user.  When a new user is setup with an email account no further steps are required... No need to call the ISP, no need to make another pop pickup mailbox.

3. I'm presuming when i add the new address and set it as the primary, it will then use that address as the "sender" when i send externally. If i send internally it should then use the internal "alias".
- Correct

4. Could i get away with leaving the services for pop3 and not setup the pop3 connectors?
- Only if you are hosting mail yourself (DNS & MX Records will need to be altered and then you should have a firewall etc)... In which case you probably woudln't need POP3 at all (SMTP is all that is required & Outlook Web Access)
- The POP3 connector is basically the same as setting up a new POP3 account in Outlook, except that you can use a catchall. Also, what if i setup a POP3 connector for each user instead of one for all users.
0
 
LVL 3

Expert Comment

by:jasef
ID: 11732142
PS. If using the catchall, you would need to delete the separate accounts on each client PC.
0