Still celebrating National IT Professionals Day with 3 months of free Premium Membership. Use Code ITDAY17

x
?
Solved

Writing a test requirement document

Posted on 2004-08-04
4
Medium Priority
?
523 Views
Last Modified: 2009-12-16
Hi there,

Sorry to ask you this question here. But there is no section for Testing related questions so I am asking here.

I need to write a test requirement document and I am not sure what exaclty the contents should be.  

It is not the requirements for the product, as we normally do as developers.  But this is a Testing Requirements doc.  Is it a popular doc type? What should I cover in the document.  I would really appriciate your early advice.  
Thanking you,
Thanesh
0
Comment
Question by:thanesh
4 Comments
 
LVL 8

Expert Comment

by:ssnkumar
ID: 11723172
It will also look like any other doc related to engineering process (Like SRS, HLD, LLD etc).
So, it will contain the following headings:
1. Introduction
2. Purpose
3. Scope
4. Acronyms and Definitions
5. Requirements
6. Cross Matrix
7. Acceptance Criteria

I feel that, this should be same as SRS document. Whether it is a testing requirement or a development requirement, the fundamental thing is same - Requirement. So, this has to capture the requirements exhaustively.
So, it should be ok to put it in the SRS document only.

-ssnkumar
0
 

Expert Comment

by:jinumjoy
ID: 11725219
google man.. :)
0
 
LVL 1

Author Comment

by:thanesh
ID: 11726061
Is there are any sample document you can point out. Like I told you, I am looking to write the Test requirement so that Project Management will know what do I need to test the product. I am not writing the product requirement so that QA team can focus on to test against that requirements..

Any help is appreciated....
0
 
LVL 4

Accepted Solution

by:
Fippy_Darkpaw earned 400 total points
ID: 11728973
I just took a software engineering class. Here are some sample docs supposedly the way "professional IEEE engineers" do things.

IEEE Software Testing Standards:
http://www.cs.ucf.edu/~workman/cen5016/IEEE829.pdf

IEEE Software Review Standards:
http://www.cs.ucf.edu/~workman/cen5016/IEEE1028.pdf

Overview of Software Testing:
http://www.cs.ucf.edu/~workman/cen5016/Lec9-TST-Spr04.ppt

Example Software Testing Doc Utilizing IEEE Standards:
http://www.cs.ucf.edu/~workman/cen5016/Lec10-TST-IEEE829.ppt

The main page is
http://www.cs.ucf.edu/~workman/cen5016/

You should find a ton of useful stuff there.
0