Celebrate National IT Professionals Day with 3 months of free Premium Membership. Use Code ITDAY17

x
?
Solved

Using getDate MSSQL function in C# code.

Posted on 2004-08-04
3
Medium Priority
?
878 Views
Last Modified: 2012-06-27
Im new to SQL/c#.  Here is what I'm trying to do.

strSQL = "INSERT t_customers VALUES (" +
                              PrepareStr(txt_first_name.Text) + "," +
                              PrepareStr(txt_last_name.Text) + "," +
                              PrepareStr(txt_user_name.Text) + "," +
                              PrepareStr(txt_password.Text) + "," +
                              PrepareStr(txt_address.Text) + "," +
                                                         
Next I want to include  getDate, so I can get the date from the SQL server and insert it into the next field in the table, but I'm not sure how to go about doing this.

Thanks in advance,
Sean
0
Comment
Question by:sean-keys
  • 2
3 Comments
 
LVL 8

Accepted Solution

by:
Dishan Fernando earned 400 total points
ID: 11723017
PrepareStr(txt_address.Text) + ", GETDATE() " +
0
 
LVL 8

Expert Comment

by:Dishan Fernando
ID: 11723021
OR if you have more columns, put "," at the end
PrepareStr(txt_address.Text) + ", GETDATE() ," +
0
 
LVL 9

Expert Comment

by:s_sansanwal
ID: 11723040
An advice, use String.Format to make code more readable and easy to update

strSQL = String.Format("INSERT t_customers VALUES ({0}, {1}, {2}, {3}, {4} , GETDATE())",PrepareStr(txt_first_name.Text), PrepareStr(txt_last_name.Text), PrepareStr(txt_user_name.Text), PrepareStr(txt_password.Text),  PrepareStr(txt_address.Text));

Look for String.Format on MSDN

0