[2 days left] What’s wrong with your cloud strategy? Learn why multicloud solutions matter with Nimble Storage.Register Now

x
?
Solved

Is there a User Login audit trail in netware 5.0?

Posted on 2004-08-04
5
Medium Priority
?
409 Views
Last Modified: 2012-05-05
Hi, I am new to an old Netware 5.0 server.
Are logins audited/logged in Netware 5.0, and if so where can I view this info?
TIA
G
0
Comment
Question by:mothman999
  • 2
  • 2
5 Comments
 
LVL 35

Expert Comment

by:ShineOn
ID: 11726521
They can be, if you turn on accounting.  I've never done it, myself, but it can be done.  I've never been in a situation that required that type of audit trail.

Maybe someone else here has.
0
 
LVL 34

Accepted Solution

by:
PsiCop earned 150 total points
ID: 11726690
Well, the user's last login date/time are recorded in the user's object, by default. As ShineOn has indicated, you can go a step further and turn on Auditing. Correctly using auditing is a non-trivial task, so you need to read up on it at --> http://www.novell.com/documentation/nw51/auditenu/data/a2q3x2v.html

Note that's the documention for NetWare v5.1, the oldest still-supported version. NetWare v5.0 was EOLed a year or so ago, and is no longer supported. The latest version of NetWare is v6.5.
0
 
LVL 10

Expert Comment

by:DSPoole
ID: 11728864
I believe the auditing trail is in the BTRIEVE database on the SYS: volume...
0
 
LVL 34

Expert Comment

by:PsiCop
ID: 11728888
Do the newer versions still use BTrieve or am I hoping for too much when I ask if they're using MySQL in the v6.5 version?
0
 
LVL 10

Expert Comment

by:DSPoole
ID: 11739133
I never used it in 6.5 - I guess one would have to check the docs on that:

I believe it uses Nsure Audit since it's included in NW6.5:

http://www.novell.com/documentation/nw65/index.html

User login to a server:
http://www.novell.com/documentation/nsureaudit/html/netware_events.htm

User login/logout to eDirectory:
http://www.novell.com/documentation/nsureaudit/html/edirectory_events.htm

0