Solved

Create Virtual Tour Walkthrough   ****Not 360 Virtual Tour****

Posted on 2004-08-04
13
3,138 Views
Last Modified: 2013-11-15
I did this once about four years ago and I can't for the life of me remember the software I used.  I searched the net only to find I don't have a clue the keywords I need to be searching for.

Please Help

I want to take my digital photographs of my house and create a Virtual Tour Walkthrough.

When I did this before with the software that I can't remember the name of, all I did was take a bunch of photos and draw squares and other shapes then bonded these shapes together at certain points and when I was ready, hit render, and viola.... it was awesome.

I'm hoping after four years the same company is making this software and it's even better.

But really I don't care if it's the same software or not I just want to be able to create the same thing again.

And I'm not interested in 360 virtual tours, I think they are kinda lame, but if I can't figure this out then guess that's where I'm going to end up.

Please help point me in the right direction.... Thanks in advance.
0
Comment
Question by:Dooglave
  • 3
  • 3
  • 2
  • +4
13 Comments
 
LVL 30

Expert Comment

by:weed
Comment Utility
What you're describing does sound like a 360 degree virtual tour.  Like QTVR.
0
 
LVL 9

Expert Comment

by:dutchfoxer
Comment Utility
So you dont want the 360 degrees effect? But you want to take your photos and create hotspots on them on which people can click to move to another room?

Hmmmm. Stitching your photos? Then look at this:
http://www.360dof.com/products/panorama-stitching-software/360-panorama-professional/index.html

Or this one:
http://www.easypano.com/product/productinfo/31/Tourweaver/

A list with several 3D-tour / virtual tour solutions:
http://www.rebuz.com/Directory/Virtual%20Tours.htm

Hope it helps, at least it will give you new keywords like "stitching", "panoramic", etc.    :)
0
 
LVL 6

Author Comment

by:Dooglave
Comment Utility
Imagine playing a first person shooter game, like quake or counterstrike.  You can use your arrow keys to walk and your mouse to seer through all the rooms.

If your still thinking this sounds like 360 virtual tour, take a second and rethink it because it is completely different.
0
 
LVL 9

Expert Comment

by:dutchfoxer
Comment Utility
Yes i still think it sounds like 360 virtual, because this is the common name used for this type of thing. This is a word used for a wide use of "Showing a house in 3-dimensions".

Simulate DOOM with photos of your house: Imagine multiple panoramic photos stitched together to create 360 degrees round view. Combine this with a zoom function and clickable doors and windows. Then you have a virtual tour in which you can turn round but also look closer and further.

3-D software like Studio Max can create 3-D environments, but not based on your photos. And you have software that enables architects to design houses. But this is not what you mean i guess?
0
 
LVL 1

Expert Comment

by:EyeInHand
Comment Utility
You can do this a couple of ways. Quicktime Pro will let you do it, and you don't have to use 3d Panoramas, although you can if you wan't to. The coolest example I've ever seen is here:

http://www.sydneyoperahouse.com/sections/tours/virtual_tour/?sm=3&ss=11

Obviously, you don't want to take it this far, but it's great to see what can be done.

The low tech way is to just use separate web pages - one for each picture - and define hot zones in the images that are hyperlinks to other pages. For example, a doorway is a link to the next room.
0
 
LVL 30

Expert Comment

by:weed
Comment Utility
That's not QuickTime Pro. That's QuickTime VR.
0
How your wiki can always stay up-to-date

Quip doubles as a “living” wiki and a project management tool that evolves with your organization. As you finish projects in Quip, the work remains, easily accessible to all team members, new and old.
- Increase transparency
- Onboard new hires faster
- Access from mobile/offline

 
LVL 1

Expert Comment

by:EyeInHand
Comment Utility
Sorry, I meant VR.
0
 
LVL 6

Author Comment

by:Dooglave
Comment Utility
Thanks for the effort guys but I'm not looking for a 360 Virtual Tour. Meaning I don't want to make a picture where I spin around in circles.

I've done before what I originaly described, I know it can be done. I seek someone that knows the program that can do it.

Thanks
0
 
LVL 9

Expert Comment

by:dutchfoxer
Comment Utility
Do you have any additional info? Like how long took it to render? What did you need to mark on the photos, the walls, the doors, the diagonal? And what did it create, an EXE file, a movie?

And did it use the photos itself to create a "DOOM / QUAKE" like environment? Or was it 3D with the photos sticked on top of it?

Do you have a file that you created with the software 4 years ago? Sometimes the first few lines (open in Wordpad) show you the name of the software.



0
 
LVL 5

Expert Comment

by:AshuraKnight
Comment Utility
0
 
LVL 6

Author Comment

by:Dooglave
Comment Utility
Wow, that's a really cool program, easypano, and I think I'll use it too. I'm looking for a free copy right now so I can test it out.

But please lets limit the post to information about the topic.  Not 360 degree spinny stuff.
0
 
LVL 1

Accepted Solution

by:
krdzine1 earned 250 total points
Comment Utility
Did you possibly use a program like Broderbund's 3-D home Design or Punch! Home Design? These programs have a virtual walkthrough feature and I believe you can simply draw rectangles and paste your images to those shapes to create the appearance of walking-through the whole house. Just an idea that may meet your needs without being a web-based spinny thing.

http://www.punchsoftware.com/pro.htm
0
 
LVL 1

Assisted Solution

by:kaustav
kaustav earned 250 total points
Comment Utility
I think you are looking for Ipix ---
You can find it at www.ipix.com
for creating: ipix Studio
for viewing: the plugin is to be downloaded for Internet Browser, but the Ipix Studio has a self running version too.
Otherwise there is always the good ol' Macromedia Flash (now MX 2004 Pro!)
0