Solved

TV Tuner: ATI Rage PRO TURBO AGP 2X not working

Posted on 2004-08-04
13
6,070 Views
Last Modified: 2013-11-08
I got a really old video card. It has an TV (coax) input, and I want to use it.

It's an ATI All-In-Wonder Rage PRO TURBO AGP 2X

I installed the 5.0.2195.5013 windows 2000 driver and the ATI Multimedia Center 7.2 and the newest DirectX

When I fire up ATI TV player, I get this error:
http://ocimg.blackpacket.net/tverror.jpg

I think it is a driver problem, but I have tried several drivers. The "Newest" driver is the default win2k driver, but that doesn't support video capturing or TV watching.  The driver that's currently installed is the only other one ATI offers.. unfortunately, they say that it requires DirectX 8.0 and the "Video Capture update for DX8", which I havn't been able to find, so I'm using the newest version of DirectX.

I even attempted installing AIW Rage 128 drivers, which installed, but did the same thing. 128 Pro drivers, among others, refused to install.  I don't have the original CD for it, but I did borrow an AIW 128 CD off my friend, but it also refuses to install, saying that I don't have that hardware..

Any ideas?
0
Comment
Question by:Chireru
  • 7
  • 3
  • 3
13 Comments
 
LVL 10

Expert Comment

by:Dynamic1
ID: 11723227
2 things. Make sure your motherboard chipset drivers are updated I have had a similar problem with DX9. Try reinstalling DX9b then the hardware drivers.
0
 
LVL 10

Expert Comment

by:Dynamic1
ID: 11723239
0
 
LVL 5

Author Comment

by:Chireru
ID: 11723422
I reinstalled DX9.0c, then installed the VIA drivers and the ATI drivers again, no luck :(

I can't try DirectX 8.1, as DirectX 9.0c is installed, and it doesn't much like downgrading.  I'll try this when the author completes it: http://myappz.tk/ and try DirectX 8.1.

Until then, any other suggestions?
0
 
LVL 10

Expert Comment

by:Dynamic1
ID: 11723438
Sounds like bad drivers to me :(. Mabye try bios settings but i doubt it. If I can think of anything or have an old ATI cd I will let you know I have a few but I hove to look for that one dont know if i have it.
0
 
LVL 11

Expert Comment

by:DoTheDEW335
ID: 11730355
When I look under ATI's driver support for that Video Card they say this:

Windows 2000        Use the RAGE II/II+ drivers provided with the operating system. (details)

Tuner/Capture - TV Tuner and Video Capture functions (using an ATI-TV product attached by a ribbon cable to the RAGE II/II+) are not supported in Windows 2000. (details)

The page took forever to load but it's here:
http://www.ati.com/support/products/pc/rageii/aiwdrivers.html

I don't think W2k will support it. Or atleast thats what I get from ATI.
Looks like you need 98 or ME to do it.

-DEW
0
 
LVL 11

Expert Comment

by:DoTheDEW335
ID: 11730433
Very sorry, that says RAGE II and you clearly stated Rage PRO.
0
How to improve team productivity

Quip adds documents, spreadsheets, and tasklists to your Slack experience
- Elevate ideas to Quip docs
- Share Quip docs in Slack
- Get notified of changes to your docs
- Available on iOS/Android/Desktop/Web
- Online/Offline

 
LVL 11

Expert Comment

by:DoTheDEW335
ID: 11730479
Have you tried :

ATI Multimedia Center 9.1
http://www.ati.com/support/drivers/win2k/tvwonder-2k.html

-DEW
0
 
LVL 11

Expert Comment

by:DoTheDEW335
ID: 11730511
Also there is a:

ATI Multimedia Center 8.8
http://www2.ati.com/drivers/mmc-8-8-0-0.exe


ATI Multimedia Center 7.9
http://www2.ati.com/drivers/mmc-7-9.exe

maybe even these might work?
0
 
LVL 5

Author Comment

by:Chireru
ID: 11734959
The different versions of Multimedia Center did not help :(
0
 
LVL 11

Accepted Solution

by:
DoTheDEW335 earned 500 total points
ID: 11735126
crap, I figured it wouldn't but was worth a shot. Sounds more of a driver or codec issue rather than the software but you stated you had the latest versions. Have you gone through the troubleshooting of that error with ATI?? here's the page for the exact problem

http://mirror.ati.com/support/infobase/3728.html

I didn't notice anyone posting that link or you meantioning it. Try it and get back to me.
0
 
LVL 11

Expert Comment

by:DoTheDEW335
ID: 11735171
Also found this from Intel reguarding your Error message:
 Error: "The TV player failed to initialized the video. Ensure the correct video drivers have been installed and closed any applications which may be playing video such as DVD or WebTV before attempting to restart TV."

Cause:
The ATI* software will not run when the pitch does not equal the width on the overlay surface.

Solution:
Intel is not aware of a fix or workaround for this issue. Contact the TV Tuner manufacturer  for further updates, patches, or support.

the solution sucks! but I thought I'd let you know I found that also in case you know how to get the pitch to equal the blah blah.

0
 
LVL 5

Author Comment

by:Chireru
ID: 11738683
Got it working.

I had Terminal Services installed on the box.  According to the article that DoTheDEW pointed me to ( http://mirror.ati.com/support/infobase/3728.html ), it doesn't like that.

The ATI TV Player still doesn't work, but I got WinDVR working just fine.

Thanks everyone for your help.
0
 
LVL 11

Expert Comment

by:DoTheDEW335
ID: 11744901
Great to hear. I wasn't sure how good that solution was. Usually when they update the software it fixes those type of problems. Glad it works!

0