Solved

Where is my drive?

Posted on 2004-08-04
20
494 Views
Last Modified: 2016-06-27
Western Digital Information: Model No.: WD1200JB-32EVA0

Booted up, Slave drive not present, supposed to be on Drive D.
Checked XP Event Viewer: System: Controller Error Reported
Replaced Ribbon Cable with a Brand new cable
Booted up, nothing, no Drive D
Set Drive to Master and booted from WD Data Lifeguard Tools, went to Diagnostics, Error 220 reported: drive locked
Booted up again:
Click on Device Manager: I'm staring at Disk Drive and the drive is sitting right there!
Right click, click on Properties: Device is working properly, why can't it be accessed?
(By the way 100 GB of data on the drive)

Sony Vaio Desktop PC PCV-RX490TV
Intel Pentium 4 (1.7 ghz)
256 Memory
Windows XP Home Edition
Western Digital WD1200 (2)
0
Comment
Question by:Alfred_63
  • 7
  • 4
  • 2
  • +5
20 Comments
 
LVL 9

Expert Comment

by:tosh9iii
ID: 11723706
Did this happen out of nowhere, or is it a new drive?

Check out these webpages:

scroll down to error 220 on this one:

http://support.wdc.com/techinfo/general/errorcodes.asp

http://www.computerhope.com/issues/ch000355.htm

http://www.experts-exchange.com/Storage/Q_20525321.html

0
 
LVL 91

Expert Comment

by:nobus
ID: 11723715
0
 
LVL 15

Expert Comment

by:Cyber-Dude
ID: 11724022
Did you lock the device in previous use?

Cyber
0
 

Expert Comment

by:pmgroen
ID: 11724773
Did the drive worked before or is it a new installation ?

U might try a bios update
0
 

Author Comment

by:Alfred_63
ID: 11725920
Thanks I've read all of the streams.
I also ran and a google search came accross the MS-DOS UNLOCK, which doesn't seemed to be supported by XP.
The drive was working properly, i.e. 100 GB of data.
Yes, it was out of the blue, I didn't apply a password.

What I haven't read in all of the discussions, is the fact the drice is detected in BIOS and Device manager.
As I wrote:
Click on Device Manager: I'm staring at Disk Drive and the drive is sitting right there!
Right click, click on Properties: Device is working properly, why can't it be accessed?

There is something working here, where or how do I go within XP or Sony's system to unlock a drive, if that truly is the problem, if Device manager states the drive is working properly?
0
 
LVL 91

Expert Comment

by:nobus
ID: 11726020
If the drive is not too old, you can return it under warranty. Get in contact here : (email or phone)

http://www.wdc.com/en/company/contact.asp

nobus
0
 
LVL 3

Expert Comment

by:motaz_mohamed
ID: 11726028
If the case is as you said that the drive is detected by the BIOS and appears in the device manager, then all you have to do is right click My Computer, choose "Manage", under "Storage" click on "Disk Management", right click your hard drive and choose "Initialize".

New disks appear as Not Initialized. Before you can use a disk, you must first initialize it.
0
 

Author Comment

by:Alfred_63
ID: 11726169
Thanks Motaz,

I've tried that a number of times, but the system comes back with, Logical Disk Manager: Remote Procedure Failed.

If nothing else I'll spend $19.99 to have a Sony rep read a script and tell me its a bad drive which its not. I know its not.
0
 
LVL 3

Expert Comment

by:motaz_mohamed
ID: 11726850
Alfred,

Although in the link below (Microsoft Knowledge Base), you will find a description of this error but in another case, I belive the proposed solution would solve your problem.

http://support.microsoft.com/default.aspx?scid=kb;en-us;327020

Just give a try and good luck.
0
 

Author Comment

by:Alfred_63
ID: 11728375
Thanks, I'll try it.

I'm at work now, so it will be 10 hours or so before I can try the fix.
0
 
LVL 1

Expert Comment

by:cdeme123
ID: 11728698
Alfred,

Have you tried the drive on another machine?  I doubt it will work but it will elminate the OS as the problem.
0
 

Author Comment

by:Alfred_63
ID: 11729130
cdeme123:

I haven't, but I can. I have my old hard drive with Windows ME. It's a Maxtor drive, and the problem drive is a WD. I'm guessing if I set both drives to cable select, Maxtor & WD, maybe I will be able to test your theory.

Now I have 2 things to try when I get home.

Thanks to all...
0
 
LVL 1

Expert Comment

by:FCCU-MIS
ID: 11730584
Go to Control Panel
Administrative Tools
Computer Management
Under Storage
Disk Managament
make partitions active or format
0
 
LVL 9

Expert Comment

by:tosh9iii
ID: 11731620


Ask the guys at Western Digital how to solve the problem, just copy and paste your question above:

http://wdc.custhelp.com/cgi-bin/wdc.cfg/php/enduser/ask.php

0
 

Author Comment

by:Alfred_63
ID: 11731708
tosh9iii

I have, message from WD:
It sounds like Windows XP has lost or is not finding the information it needs to recognize the drive and the data on it. You can try contacting Microsoft and ask how to make Windows XP recognize the drive and the data on it.

Message from XP Board:
Try removing the drives (all of them) from Device Manager and reboot.
Click Start-Run-Type devmgmt.msc and click OK. Now find and remove all
of the drives and reboot.  See if that fixes it.
0
 
LVL 9

Expert Comment

by:tosh9iii
ID: 11731958
I take it that you tried what they said and it didn't work.

Well Alfred, it looks like you've exhausted almost all of your options.  Sorry I wasn't much help, but I'll be sure to post something new if anything occurs to me.
0
 
LVL 9

Accepted Solution

by:
tosh9iii earned 500 total points
ID: 11732000
Even though you have Windows XP, you can still boot up in MS-Dos, all you need is windows 95/98 boot disk (floppy)

Go to this webpage, http://www.bootdisk.com/bootdisk.htm

and download the Windows 98SE OEM and open it.

Then restart your computer and go into BIOS and make it so the computer will boot up using the floppy drive.  Put the disk in the floppy and restart your computer.

Now I don't know for sure if it's as easy as just typing " unlock D:"  
It seems a little too easy for such a complicated problem, but when you run into a brick wall, you should be willing to try just about anything.

0
 
LVL 15

Expert Comment

by:Cyber-Dude
ID: 11734088
OK... havent been here for long time...

Is your drive is a standart IDE drive?
You said you can try booting that drive on another computer... did you try it?
In order to connect two drives (and no matter what manufacturer and what mixture) set one drive as master (and it should be at the end of the IDE cable) and one as a slave (in the middle of the cable).

After installing the drive at another PC use HD Tune to find out more technical details (Try to capture them and transfer those here).

The link to HD Tune:
http://www.hdtune.com/

Also,
Any XBOX relation?

Cyber
0
 

Author Comment

by:Alfred_63
ID: 11734748
I want to thank everyone for their support.

Cyber-Dude:
My only recourse appears to be Sony, the PC manufacturer. The system must have locked my drive somehow. I swear I did nothing, and the drive is not stollen. Its going to be a few hours before I contact Sony.

As to your questions, I installed my old System drive with Windows ME. I replaced the problem drive where my DVD/CD drives are installed and booted up. Drive is not displayed. Went to install new hardware drive is installed, but not displayed.
Back to XP: I just tried to install the drive via install new hardware. Drive is found, click install, Windows reports the drive is already installed and working properly. However, the drive is nowhere to be found, it supposed to be Drive D.

No XBOX, I read the thread.

After speaking to Sony I will post the resolution, whatever it is.

Thanks again.

PS Please see my original question, that is my story, I have been trying to solve this riddle for 1.5 weeks
0
 

Author Comment

by:Alfred_63
ID: 11739941
tosh9iii,

Incoporated your suggestion, with Sony suggestion to set storage drive to Master and boot. To no surprise WD BS re error code 220 went up in smoke.

Windows 98 has detected that drive c does not contain a valid FAT or FAT32 partition.

Now off to fix w/o loosing all my data.
0