Want to win a PS4? Go Premium and enter to win our High-Tech Treats giveaway. Enter to Win

x
?
Solved

Linux PC Server Admin

Posted on 2004-08-04
5
Medium Priority
?
206 Views
Last Modified: 2013-12-15
I just baught a ibm pc server.

I plan to do make it as a Monitoring Server and all office network or other will get the internet from this pc. It's like linux router...the pc has a 3 network card...first NIC, eth0 is connected directly to the modem with the fix ip. and there is another 2 nic which is eth1 and eth2. The eth1 will link up to router for office used. And the eth2 is optional and just prepared to make it available for internet connection.

For expert suggestion, 1) which Linux OS is better for me to install in the pc server? 2) Please guide me how to do a routing from step to step or you all has another option to do the routing. Where all the subnetwork has different ip, office used range 10.0.0.x and others 90.0.0.1, and so on. 3) From my plan we can see all the outside connection is comming thru this pc server and spread to the office network and other network such as vpn or ect...is there any program in linux which i can compatiblely installed in the pc server to see which ip is up and detecting system monitoring...

Thank you...I need help urgently.
0
Comment
Question by:newlinux24
  • 2
  • 2
5 Comments
 
LVL 17

Expert Comment

by:owensleftfoot
ID: 11734111
http://www.smoothwall.org/ would be the easiest to set up. All the configuration is done in a web gui.
0
 
LVL 22

Accepted Solution

by:
pjedmond earned 500 total points
ID: 11755176
Personally, I like ipcop as a router setup/server:

http://www.ipcop.org/cgi-bin/twiki/view/IPCop/IPCopDownload

Another excellent solution is Devil Linux. Although this distribution was orginally intended as a router/firewall, it now supports a number of other applications/servers:

http://www.devil-linux.org/home/index.php

If you are looking to have vpn/virus filtering/content filtering etc all built in, then you will probably need to pay for a commercial offering such as Astaro:

http://www.astaro.com/

There are a number of other options out there, but you find that most of them that offer a VPN capability, or other additions will require payment of some sort.....but then again, if people go to the trouble of creating solutions and providing support, then they deserve some form of compensation.

Most of the above type of solutions can be put together yourself using the packages available in most linux distributions, however to get the same level of security and features configured will take considerable amounts of time, and therefore it is probably worth going straight for a ready configured solution.

I'll add that smoothwall is also an excellent package, but you may require to buy the 'commercial' version in order to have the vpn features that you require.


0
 

Author Comment

by:newlinux24
ID: 11769154
can either of the option that you all suggest to me to support my NIC which is more than 2 NIC...and each NIC has different ip. All nic can receive a internet  connection but cannot see each others...from my pc monitoring which act as a router, must be a fowarding function..let say users from internet want to log on into my ftp server which is connected to either one of the NIC, the fowarding will directed to the pc together with the port number such as 10.0.0.1:21. Thanks
0
 
LVL 22

Expert Comment

by:pjedmond
ID: 11777751
All of the above distros support the dual ethernet internet cards. Astaro does not support any ISA ethernet cards, and there are probably a few quircks with any other specialised distro, as they can't afford to be minimal, and supprot everything. It is possible to tweak any of the above to support any linux supported card, but I guess it would be a little much like hassle,so I'd personally avoid trying to do anything like that. All the above are extremely flexible and can support the scenario that you are suggesting

HTH:)
0
 

Author Comment

by:newlinux24
ID: 11780352
thanks
0