Go Premium for a chance to win a PS4. Enter to Win

x
?
Solved

New Computer issues

Posted on 2004-08-04
17
Medium Priority
?
307 Views
Last Modified: 2010-04-26
I just bought an entire new computer in parts and just finished putting everything together. The Specs will bel listed below. The problem(s) are that the bios doesnt load, in fact nothing loads, there is no signal. and a confusing thing is that when the IDE cables are attatched to the CD and DVD drives they dont open. any suggestons? please reply quickly, i have a huge LAN party to go to this weekend and this is mynew gaming rig!! keep in mind that the hard drive is completley blankm i havent even had a chance to boot.

The specs are as follows:
P4 3.2E GHz
DFI LANPARTY Board
Radeon 9600XT
450W PS
1GB DDR400 PC3200
LITE ON Cd Burner
LITE ON DVD burner
Western Digital 200GB HD
Coolermaster Aero 4 lite HSF

Please help ASAP!!
0
Comment
Question by:cowsmakemenervus
  • 5
  • 3
  • 2
  • +4
17 Comments
 
LVL 10

Expert Comment

by:Dynamic1
ID: 11723353
Power supply turned on in the back. Double check all cables. Make sure the P4 extra power plug is inserted into motherboard.
0
 
LVL 10

Accepted Solution

by:
Dynamic1 earned 2000 total points
ID: 11723370
Also Does the 9600XT need an extra molex connector to it. Sounds to me like you missed a cable somewhere or mabye connected the case cables wrong  to the motherboard there easy to put on the wrong pins. Also make sure Power supply is set to 120V not 220v. Check cable to power supply make sure your surge protector isint tripped. If all else fails sounds like PSU problem. But check everything over again easy to make a mistake.
0
 
LVL 8

Expert Comment

by:MarkDozier
ID: 11723603
Are the power cables connected to the drives.
0
Independent Software Vendors: We Want Your Opinion

We value your feedback.

Take our survey and automatically be enter to win anyone of the following:
Yeti Cooler, Amazon eGift Card, and Movie eGift Card!

 

Expert Comment

by:tbacavalier
ID: 11724766
ATI video cards that require additional power connectors present you with a screen at boot that tells you to plug the additional power in. If the machine isn't booting, it is likely something more serious.

Try to clear the BIOS. Remove the power cable from the PSU, remove the BIOS battery (or if your mobo has a BIOS reset header, use that). If it isn't something simple like disconnected power cables/cpu fan/power switch/incorrect motherboard header for power switch, make sure you have a speaker connected to the machines motherboard header. You will need the BIOS beeps. Make sure the machine is off. Unplug the HDDs and Optical Drives. Remove the RAM. Power the machine on. It should start beeping. The usual beep code sounds something like a reversing truck, but your motherboard manual should have the beep codes listed in it. If you get the beeps, then you may have inserted the RAM incorrectly, or knocked it slightly out of place while plugging something else in. It is a possibility, but quite unlikely, that the RAM is dead. Reinsert the RAM, and try again. If that doesn't fix the problem, you could have dead RAM (more likely) or a damaged motherboard (unlikely).

If you got no beeps, take out the video card. You should get a different set of beeps to what the RAM ones would have been. Again, refer to the motherboard manual to find out what the beep codes mean. You can try reinserting the RAM and see if it gets you different results. If the motherboard gives the correct beep code for no video card, then reinsert the card, make sure it is correctly plugged into any additional things it needs, and try to boot the machine. If the machine doesn't boot at this point things are heading towards incorrect CPU type/a dead CPU/dead BIOS chip/dead other parts of the motherboard.

If you can get hold of a spare cpu, try that. If it works, the original CPU is obviously to blame. If that doesn't work, something on the motherboard is likely dead.
0
 
LVL 5

Expert Comment

by:AshuraKnight
ID: 11724768
Is this your first time build up your computer ? Is it so, please take a look at this link for detailed step to step
http://www.pcmech.com/byopc/

Sorry about that question, I just want to make sure everything will be ok :)

And the power supply voltage selector should've been already set to suit with voltage in your country.

------------------------------------------------------------
For your question:
- make sure led on your motherboard is on, indicating that it's already receiving power.
- video card is attached (see caution first whether your video card suitable with the mobo)
- power supply cable to each drive / HDD is connected.
- fans is on.
- power switch cables connected.
hmm what else :P

ok have fun with your new comps.

0
 
LVL 93

Expert Comment

by:nobus
ID: 11724795
did you reverse the 80 pin ide connector?
If not, disconnect everything and try starting with a min of components, such as moterboard, cpu, 1 ramstick, video card, 1 disk. This should get you a screen. If not check if there are on-board leds on. if still nothing, test the Power supply with a V-meter
Post back your results

nobus
0
 
LVL 7

Expert Comment

by:crazijoe
ID: 11725239
Do the CD Drives open when you disconnect the IDE cables?
0
 

Author Comment

by:cowsmakemenervus
ID: 11725749
The CD Drives open when the ide cables are disconntected, and the power LED on the mobo comes on when plugged in, the computer turns on, it just doesnt show anything on the screen.
0
 
LVL 93

Expert Comment

by:nobus
ID: 11725901
did you try my suggestion?

nobus
0
 
LVL 5

Expert Comment

by:AshuraKnight
ID: 11725964
Are the CD Drives detected on BIOS ?
If not either your IDE Cable broken (i doubt it) or you haven't configure the jumper behind the cd drives.

0
 

Author Comment

by:cowsmakemenervus
ID: 11726026
alright so after looking thrugh all of that the thing that hit it off was the power supply was on 220 for some reason, so the points go to AshuraKnight. thanks a lot guys!!
0
 
LVL 10

Expert Comment

by:Dynamic1
ID: 11727816
Points go to AShura why I gave you the same answer in second post.
0
 
LVL 10

Expert Comment

by:Dynamic1
ID: 11727899
He actually gave the wrong answer could you please fix this.
0
 
LVL 5

Expert Comment

by:AshuraKnight
ID: 11728026
Ok, you can give my points to Dynamic1 :)
He got the answer :P
I don't mind at all
0
 
LVL 10

Expert Comment

by:Dynamic1
ID: 11737913
Thanks for being cool about it Ashura. :>)
0