Still celebrating National IT Professionals Day with 3 months of free Premium Membership. Use Code ITDAY17

x
?
Solved

HashTable n Sample

Posted on 2004-08-04
7
Medium Priority
?
1,410 Views
Last Modified: 2012-06-27
Hi Experts,

      I'm searching for a Hash map that can be used for an efficient instant dictionary program. Plz suggest an efficent class and the use of that class...


Rosh :)
0
Comment
Question by:Roshan Davis
  • 3
  • 2
  • 2
7 Comments
 
LVL 55

Expert Comment

by:Jaime Olivares
ID: 11723410
If you work in Windows environment you can use MFC map objects:
CMapStringToString
CMapStringToPtr
0
 
LVL 23

Author Comment

by:Roshan Davis
ID: 11723840
is there any STL type hash_map or something?
and any Samples?
0
 
LVL 55

Accepted Solution

by:
Jaime Olivares earned 1000 total points
ID: 11723888
SGI STL implement hash_map functionalit. Look at:
http://www.sgi.com/tech/stl/table_of_contents.html
0
Technology Partners: We Want Your Opinion!

We value your feedback.

Take our survey and automatically be enter to win anyone of the following:
Yeti Cooler, Amazon eGift Card, and Movie eGift Card!

 
LVL 55

Expert Comment

by:Jaime Olivares
ID: 11723895
although you can replace all your stl library with SGI STL, you can download library and choose desired objects.
0
 
LVL 30

Expert Comment

by:Axter
ID: 11724893
What compiler are you using?

VC++ 7.1 and GNU 3.x both have hash_map class.
0
 
LVL 23

Author Comment

by:Roshan Davis
ID: 11724909
VC++ 6
0
 
LVL 30

Assisted Solution

by:Axter
Axter earned 1000 total points
ID: 11724944
VC++ 6.0 does not come with a hash_map class.

In addition to SGI STL, you can also check out http://www.stlport.com for a cross-platform STL implementation.
The STLPort  hash_map class is suppose to be a better implementation.
0