Want to win a PS4? Go Premium and enter to win our High-Tech Treats giveaway. Enter to Win

x
?
Solved

is there a way to get the "last updated" info on a particular table in MS Access

Posted on 2004-08-05
6
Medium Priority
?
223 Views
Last Modified: 2013-12-24
Hi

I am using CF and MS Access and I was wondering is there a way to show in my .cfm page the "last updated" date of a particular table in MS Access Database

I know you can do this when you want to show the "This page was last updated on ..."  but what about a table?

Thanks




0
Comment
Question by:mdbbound
6 Comments
 
LVL 33

Assisted Solution

by:sajuks
sajuks earned 400 total points
ID: 11723937
Not possible to do that Unless you store this information in a column in your table.Or create a table log which will store the table name, date on which it was updated , the query...something like that
0
 
LVL 11

Accepted Solution

by:
hart earned 400 total points
ID: 11724312
As by updation of a table, are u talking about records or the table design was updated...
if its the records...

then keep a "lastupdated" field in each of your tables...
and when ever a record gets updated then update this field to the current date time.

And basically just query this and show it to the user...

If you want to show the table design updated date time..
Then i am not sure wether this can be done, but a work around would be to store tablenames and lastupdated in a table...
so everytime you update a table design you go and update the date time in that too...

Regards
Hart
0
 
LVL 12

Assisted Solution

by:jyokum
jyokum earned 400 total points
ID: 11725701
there are ways to do what you're asking with ADO but you'd be better off storing that information in a field in the database.
0
 
LVL 17

Assisted Solution

by:anandkp
anandkp earned 400 total points
ID: 11726164
agree with hart ... thats how we manage it - we have every table with fields like : updatedon / updatedby ... so it becomes easy to track things l8r if required.
0
 
LVL 35

Assisted Solution

by:mrichmon
mrichmon earned 400 total points
ID: 11726990
The question you should be asking is what is the reason to even need a "last updated" field for a table.

Are you looking at the last time the DESIGN of the table was updated? (structure changed)
The last time a RECORD within the table was update? (contents changed)
The last time a RECORD was added to the table? (length and size changed)

Some combination of the above?

I really don't see a need for this from a cf application.  Which is something you may want to consider since your other post asks if you are using CF too much....
0
 

Author Comment

by:mdbbound
ID: 11730671
Thanks
0