Still celebrating National IT Professionals Day with 3 months of free Premium Membership. Use Code ITDAY17

x
?
Solved

90% CF web application.  Need insights

Posted on 2004-08-05
6
Medium Priority
?
243 Views
Last Modified: 2013-12-24
You know I have been developing this application.  Sometimes, I look at the other applications developed by our main IT department.  I noticed that they do not use as much CF code as i do.  It's mostly javascript like code

Well, I do not know if i am viewing their code it correctly.

What i do is, go to one of the .cfm pages they develop and save it in my local disk.  Then i open it using Dreamweaver.
I am just concern because they mostly use javascript and very little of CF.

I am concern because when i give this application to them, I just don't know how they are going to receive it.  I mean, should i not be using CF as MUCH?

Thanks for sharing your thoughts.

0
Comment
Question by:mdbbound
6 Comments
 
LVL 11

Expert Comment

by:hart
ID: 11724339
ok tell me one thing how do u go and see their .cfm page...
if u r viewing it on a browser like IE...

then if u do a save as of that file then you will never get the cfcode....

Because CF is a server side language... SO cfserver after parsing through the code forms basic html that the end user sees....
you can never get the cfcode by doing a file save as on a browser...

you can see javascript code as its clientside...

hope u understand what i meant by serverside and clientside


Regards
Hart
0
 
LVL 11

Assisted Solution

by:hart
hart earned 500 total points
ID: 11724358
ok and also even if they are using more of javascript in their pages...
Then it should be mostly for validations of form elements and so on...

but for the database related tasks they will have to use cf or any other server side code...
So i think it mainly depends on your application and what you are building...

give a brief detail of what you are developing...

Regards
Hart
0
 
LVL 6

Assisted Solution

by:PE_CF_DEV
PE_CF_DEV earned 500 total points
ID: 11725416
If you are truely looking at the source of thier CFM pages are you seeing javascript <script> or Cold Fusion script <cfscript>
 A lot of programers like to use <cfscript> for various reasons check and see. As for what thier dong compared to what your doing...if you are doing it right then it doesn't matter. Be confident in your code so long as you know you put in 100% into your code.
0
 
LVL 17

Accepted Solution

by:
anandkp earned 500 total points
ID: 11726241
yeah ... a lot wld depend on what the application requires - if its a intranet & u know users arent gonna tamper much - u cld do away with basic checks in CF & have javascript handle them all.

also as correctly said by above - if ur looking via view source - u may just see the HTML/Javascript ... whereas the source file may have a lot of code in CF. its not necessary to have more CF and/OR Javascript OR vice versa.

It all depends what teh application demands from u & how u design it ... :)
0
 
LVL 35

Assisted Solution

by:mrichmon
mrichmon earned 500 total points
ID: 11726952
It is also possible you are seeing cfscript code which looks more like javascript or other languages, but is still cf, just not really tag based.

It is also possible that you are doing things that are more dynamic or that interact more with a database

In general I would not worry about it. COde the way you see fit and just make sure you code well and try to account for all security measures and you should be fine.
0
 

Author Comment

by:mdbbound
ID: 11730569
Hi everyone,

Thanks for comments.  Just to let you know, I am developing a tracking system that has a database.  I designed at least 5 pages to have combination of charts and tables to look like the statistical data/financial data.  Now, i'm wrapping up the database maintenance and will start on users and security maintenanceI have charts and percentage.  My boss is very pleased with what i came up, considering that all they have before was a single file in Excel

First I don't see any application designed this,  they have functionality but very little design and presentation.  Maybe because they are trying not to use so much of server resource.

Thank you all.
0