Want to protect your cyber security and still get fast solutions? Ask a secure question today.Go Premium

x
?
Solved

Networking PC to PC......

Posted on 2004-08-05
5
Medium Priority
?
754 Views
Last Modified: 2013-11-09
I am currently running  a PC with Win2K which hosts a LAN link to 8 Engineering Milling Machines.  Its just for transfer of CAD files, nothing more (All switch ports are in use).  Next to it I have another PC running XP.  I want to network the two PC's together but without connecting via our existing ethernet switch ie I want to network them seperately by another means....

The reason I want to do this is to Ghost the first PC onto the second one for backup.  I have currently got the PC's linked by this USB cable, but it only allows file transfer, and not true networking (It was from china....)
What are my options?

Is there a way of running 2 LANS and disconnecting cables to switch over etc....??
Is there a way of true networking by some other means (maybe I bought the wrong type of USB cable)???


Your help would be greatly appreciated.

Ollie.
0
Comment
Question by:manhoodo
5 Comments
 
LVL 58

Accepted Solution

by:
Pete Long earned 1500 total points
ID: 11724001
Networking Two Pc's with a crossover cable


Each PC will need a NIC (network Interface Card) and you will
need a Cat5 Crossover cable (this is different from a normal
network cable!

Here what a crossover looks like and how it differs from a
straight through cable
http://www.makeitsimple.com/how-to/dyi_crossover.htm

OR my website :0)
http://homepage.ntlworld.com/pete.long007/patchlead.htm



*****Setting up on XP*****

Basic XP Home Networking Guide - How To Network Two PC's
http://www.tweakhound.com/xp/basicxpnet/basicXPnet1.htm

Description of File Sharing and Permissions in Windows XP
http://support.microsoft.com/default.aspx?scid=kb;EN-US;304040

*****General Info*****

http://www.bytescribe.com/support/networking.htm

http://theresourcefork.com:81/WWWserver/techinfo/Build_Your_Own_Crossover_Cable/index.shtml#chap4 (Good site with Networking info & Illustrations)

http://www.nuevaecija.net/articles/CrossOver/crossover.php

How to set up a home network without using a hub
http://www.comusolv.com/support/printmodule/network_with_no_hub.htm

Setting up a home network between two computers
http://www.epinions.com/cmd-review-41D6-5C355BF-39FBC8A4-prod1

*****Networking Hardware*****

Home Network Kit
http://www.bobtailed.co.uk/html/home_network_kit.html
0
 

Expert Comment

by:admin2005
ID: 11725159
hi sir
open your nic card with any your pc and add new ip adddress like 10.0.0.1  you can add  multi ip address on same pc
then go to pc 2 and add another ip like 10.0.0.2   . then
check pc1 by ping 10.0.0.2    
case windows 2k (windows xp +windows 2000) support to 21 ip address on same pc .
good luck
0
 
LVL 10

Expert Comment

by:dis1931
ID: 11726373
You can also get a switch or hub and use that for these two PCs and just plug/unplug into which ever you need.  You can also add a second NIC and connect that to the second switch/hub and leave it as a permanent connection.  You will just need to use a different range of IP address such as described above.  The crossover cable idea is a good one as well....I just am not fond of it no particular reason i guess it does work and is just as good.  I find i can never find a crossover cable when i need it and I hate making cables and I hate buying them pre-made.  Good Luck eithr way you go...

Dis
0
 
LVL 11

Expert Comment

by:PennGwyn
ID: 11731906
There are Ethernet adapters that plug into USB, so you could replace your existing USB link with two of those and an Ethernet crossover cable.

0
 
LVL 58

Expert Comment

by:Pete Long
ID: 11786885
ThanQ
0