Want to win a PS4? Go Premium and enter to win our High-Tech Treats giveaway. Enter to Win

x
?
Solved

shut down excel

Posted on 2004-08-05
4
Medium Priority
?
136 Views
Last Modified: 2010-05-02
hello, all,

  i am using MEXCEL automation to create excel book, sheets in my VB application, it is running fine. At final of this application, a piece of code looking like following is used to close excel , however, when i check "Taskmanager", i can still find "excel.exe" exising there,  what is that, how can i really stop excel? developing environment is Window XP, VB6.0 (SP 5)

'to close excel
...  
xlBook.Close
Set xlApp3 = Nothing
...

thanx in advance
 
0
Comment
Question by:kim_wei
  • 3
4 Comments
 
LVL 5

Expert Comment

by:ZenMasterrr
ID: 11724057
try
 xlApp3.Quit
0
 
LVL 11

Expert Comment

by:ajaikumarr
ID: 11725156
Hai,

Try like this
'Open Excel
Dim oExcel As New Excel.Application
Application.DisplayAlerts = False 'No prompts to overwrite file
oExcel.Visible = True
oExcel.Workbooks.Open FileName:= "C:\myFile.xls"
'Close Excel
oExcel.Close
oExcel.Quit
Set oExcel = Nothing

Bye
Ajai
0
 
LVL 11

Accepted Solution

by:
ajaikumarr earned 200 total points
ID: 11725186
Hai,

Do it like this.
Private Sub Command1_Click()
On Error GoTo ErrorHandler:
    'Open Excel
    Dim oExcel As New Excel.Application
    Application.DisplayAlerts = False 'No prompts to overwrite file
    oExcel.Visible = True
    oExcel.Workbooks.Open FileName:="C:\myFile.xls"
    GoTo ExitExcel

ErrorHandler:
    MsgBox "Error Occuered"

ExitExcel
    'Close Excel
    oExcel.Close
    oExcel.Quit
    Set oExcel = Nothing
End Sub

Bye
Ajai
0
 
LVL 11

Expert Comment

by:ajaikumarr
ID: 11725192
Hai,

Sorry like this...

Private Sub Command1_Click()
On Error GoTo ErrorHandler:
    'Open Excel
    Dim oExcel As New Excel.Application
    Application.DisplayAlerts = False 'No prompts to overwrite file
    oExcel.Visible = True
    oExcel.Workbooks.Open FileName:="C:\myFile.xls"
    GoTo ExitExcel

ErrorHandler:
    MsgBox "Error Occuered"
    GoTo ExitExcel

ExitExcel
    'Close Excel
    oExcel.Close
    oExcel.Quit
    Set oExcel = Nothing
End Sub


Bye
Ajai
0