Want to win a PS4? Go Premium and enter to win our High-Tech Treats giveaway. Enter to Win

x
?
Solved

Upgrading Visual basic user control project into VB.NET user control project

Posted on 2004-08-05
5
Medium Priority
?
232 Views
Last Modified: 2010-04-23
Hi,

We would like to migrate our VB application (which is a project group contains 10 user control projects and a standard exe project). We cannot able to migrate the project group as a whole (or a usercontrol project) into vb.net.

While opening a vb user control (.ocx) project in VS.NET environment, we got the following error
"User control projects created in previous versions of Visual basic cannot opened in Visual Basic.NET."

How do we achieve this?
(or)
Is there any third party tool available to perform the migration?

Appreciate if you help us...

Thanks in advance

Jaba


0
Comment
Question by:jaabaa
  • 2
  • 2
5 Comments
 
LVL 25

Expert Comment

by:RonaldBiemans
ID: 11724214
I am sorry, but the Upgrade wizard can't upgrade the User control project
of VB6. Because of the lack of design-time support for UserControl projects
in VS .NET, the Upgrade Wizard will not be able to upgrade them. You can
still use them in your .NET applications, but you would need to maintain
them in VB6.

Although I would not recommend upgrading any Vb6 project to .Net  in any case.
Just rewrite them from scrach in .net it will produce better code than any upgrade could ever do.

I know this will probably be a lot of work but it will be worth it
 
0
 
LVL 27

Expert Comment

by:planocz
ID: 11725091
I agree with you RonaldBiemans.
0
 

Author Comment

by:jaabaa
ID: 11733126
Hi Ronald,

I've already got the same reply from David Yuan (http://www.dotnet247.com/247reference/msgs/12/62696.aspx)

May i get any Microsoft reference which has explained about this issue...?

Thanks.

Jaba
0
 
LVL 25

Accepted Solution

by:
RonaldBiemans earned 500 total points
ID: 11733380
Just a question what version of visual studio are you using. Because in version 2003 it should be possible to upgrade according to MS.

look here

http://msdn.microsoft.com/library/default.asp?url=/library/en-us/vbcon/html/vbconwhatsnewinupgrading.asp

PS. I would still recommend rebuilding them yourselve in .NET
0
 

Author Comment

by:jaabaa
ID: 11750307
Thank u very much.
0