Still celebrating National IT Professionals Day with 3 months of free Premium Membership. Use Code ITDAY17

x
?
Solved

Retrieve who changed a file on a network

Posted on 2004-08-05
3
Medium Priority
?
180 Views
Last Modified: 2010-04-05
I've already asked a similar question about this issue, but I'll try again, as I really like to incorporate it into one of my projects...

Is it possible to retrieve the username/IP/computer name from the user who changed a file on a network. Thus, if a user changes a file on a network drive, a program should be able to log that change and tell who has changed it.

The program will be running on a computer that oversees the entire network.

I'd be grateful for any help!
Evarest
0
Comment
Question by:Evarest
3 Comments
 
LVL 4

Expert Comment

by:alikoank
ID: 11724688
You should take a look at version control systems. Like

CVS (free), StarTeam, ClearCase etc.
0
 
LVL 17

Accepted Solution

by:
Wim ten Brink earned 600 total points
ID: 11727658
No...

Only if those users are uploading files to the network through some piece of software that's monitoring the file actions.

Problem is that the file system itself doesn't maintain this kind of data. Not even NTFS, although NTFS does remember some information...

One solution might be to write a sniffer tool that monitors all incoming network traffic and which is able to recognise file-related network transactions. However, this would be an extremely huge task to do since you need to know the protocol used for handling files. But if you know this protocol, installing a sniffer would probably show you all file-related network traffic.

Don't ask me where to start, though. This is complex... Too complex for me anyway...
0
 
LVL 4

Author Comment

by:Evarest
ID: 11779324
There seemed not to be a real solution after all for my problem...

Thanks anyway!
Evarest
0