Want to protect your cyber security and still get fast solutions? Ask a secure question today.Go Premium

x
?
Solved

Synchronizing profiles

Posted on 2004-08-05
3
Medium Priority
?
250 Views
Last Modified: 2010-08-05
One of our developers uses two different profiles as he logs on to two different domains.
Is there any way of automatically synchronizing them so that he always has the same desktop.

The options to copy the profile manually is all very well, but this has to be done manually.

Cheers
Mark
0
Comment
Question by:MTindill
  • 2
3 Comments
 
LVL 2

Accepted Solution

by:
Nabeeh ElDardery earned 90 total points
ID: 11727403
You can use Roaming Profiles
http://support.microsoft.com/default.aspx?scid=http://support.microsoft.com:80/support/kb/articles/q243/4/20.asp&NoWebContent=1

Then copy the requires profile to a network share and configure both accounts on the diff doamins to use the selected profile path

0
 
LVL 5

Expert Comment

by:tebacher
ID: 11727799
Yes, roaming profiles are the way to go!  
0
 
LVL 2

Expert Comment

by:Nabeeh ElDardery
ID: 11739812
where is the author ?
0