Solved

Strange formatting problem on one page

Posted on 2004-08-05
8
216 Views
Last Modified: 2010-04-09
I am working on a site. www.soeasyweb.co.uk

Its all table based at the moment but will eventually all be CSS styled.

There is a problem with one particular page - Domain registration.

The footer is not displaying correctly when compared to the other pages.

Its where the copyright soeasy web ltd etc is.

I vae tried changing it to match the other pages but it always renders incorrectly whereas the other pages all look fine.

Any ideas?

0
Comment
Question by:tinybear
  • 3
  • 2
  • 2
  • +1
8 Comments
 
LVL 8

Expert Comment

by:MusicMan
ID: 11725045
Comparing a "working" table with your problem one, the two things that are visibly different are the font size and the table height.  Without looking too far into the code I would suggest that there is either a font tag missing or an extra one.
0
 
LVL 8

Expert Comment

by:MusicMan
ID: 11725052
Also - in the domain registration page you have a height attribute for the tables, in your homepage one you have not.
0
 
LVL 31

Expert Comment

by:seanpowell
ID: 11725486
I'm glad you mentioned it will be CSS styles, so I don't need to tell how much garbage there is in the code.

Your problem likely lies somewhere in this mess:

              <p align="center"><b><font color="#790000" style="font-size: 7pt">&nbsp;|<font color="#790000"><a href="http://www.soeasyweb.co.uk/domain_registration.htm"><font color="#841027">
              DOMAIN REGISTRATION</font></a> |
              <a href="http://www.soeasyweb.co.uk/hosting_plans.htm">
              <font color="#841027">HOSTING PLANS</font></a><font color="#841027">
              </font></font>|
              <a href="http://www.soeasyweb.co.uk/design_development.htm">
              <font color="#790000">DESIGN &amp; DEVELOPMENT</font></a><font color="#790000">
              </font>| <a href="http://www.soeasyweb.co.uk/e_marketing.htm"><font color="#790000">E -MARKETING</font></a><font color="#790000">
              </font>|</font></b></p>
              <p align="center"><b><font color="#790000" style="font-size: 7pt">|
              <a href="http://www.soeasyweb.co.uk/about_us.htm"><font color="#790000">ABOUT US </font>
              </a>| <a href="http://www.soeasyweb.co.uk/prices.htm"><font color="#790000">PRICES</font></a> |
              <a href="http://www.soeasyweb.co.uk/support.htm"><font color="#790000">SUPPORT</font></a> |
              <a href="http://www.soeasyweb.co.uk/order_online.htm"><font color="#790000">
              ORDER ONLINE </font></a>|
              <a href="client_login.htm"><font color="#790000">
              <a href="http://www.soeasyweb.co.uk/client_login.htm">
              <font color="#841027">CLIENT LOGIN</font></a></font></a><a href="http://www.soeasyweb.co.uk/client_login.htm"><font color="#841027">
              </font></a>|</font></b></p>

but what exactly do you want done? Shold we add more font tags or take some away?

Seriously, run your pages through w3c validator to fix all the errors it finds. That will likely help you find the problem:
http://validator.w3.org/
0
Are You Using the Best Web Development Editor?

The worlds of web hosting and web development are constantly evolving. Every year we see design trends change, coding standards adapt and new frameworks/CMS created. With such a quick pace of change it’s easy to get lost trying to keep up.

See if your editor made the list.

 
LVL 2

Expert Comment

by:Joakim_
ID: 11725497
Just copy the bottom from the home page and paste it where it's not working. And learn HTML and start using Notepad.
0
 
LVL 2

Expert Comment

by:Joakim_
ID: 11725510
And like seanpowell just said: It's <edited> messy!

<Joakim_, watch the language please. - seanpowell>
0
 
LVL 2

Expert Comment

by:Joakim_
ID: 11725513
But that's probably because of the generated FrontPage HTML code.
0
 
LVL 31

Accepted Solution

by:
seanpowell earned 250 total points
ID: 11725567
Something like this is how you should end up:

p.services
{
      text-align:center;
      color:#790000;
      font-weight:bold;
      font-family:"arial narrow", sans-serif;
}

p.services a
{
      color:#841027;
}

<p class="services">| <a href="domain_registration.php">DOMAIN REGISTRATION</a> |
<a href="http://www.soeasyweb.co.uk/hosting_plans.htm">HOSTING PLANS</a> |
<a href="http://www.soeasyweb.co.uk/design_development.htm">DESIGN &amp; DEVELOPMENT</a> |
<a href="http://www.soeasyweb.co.uk/e_marketing.htm">E -MARKETING</a> |</p>

<p class="services">| <a href="http://www.soeasyweb.co.uk/about_us.htm">ABOUT US</a> |
<a href="http://www.soeasyweb.co.uk/prices.htm">PRICES</a> |
<a href="http://www.soeasyweb.co.uk/support.htm">SUPPORT</a> |
<a href="http://www.soeasyweb.co.uk/order_online.htm">ORDER ONLINE</a> |
<a href="http://www.soeasyweb.co.uk/client_login.htm">CLIENT LOGIN</a> |</p>
0
 

Author Comment

by:tinybear
ID: 11730839
I totally agree with you all. The HTML is a mess.( well a joke really)  I suspect as metioned as it ws originally dome in Frontpage..Not by ME

I will go thru it and clean it up, and then start to rewrite in CSS.

I just needed someone to help spot where it was going wrong. It's like looking for a needle in a haystack.

Thx

0