Want to win a PS4? Go Premium and enter to win our High-Tech Treats giveaway. Enter to Win

x
?
Solved

SQL Server 2000 Developers Edition Install on XP Professional Problem

Posted on 2004-08-05
7
Medium Priority
?
3,909 Views
Last Modified: 2011-09-20
I am installing SQL Server 2000 on XP Professional. The install fails right at the end when it attempts to start the server. I am logged on with administrator rights, have tried various different install options, rebooting,  do not have any other SQL Server versions installed (brand new PC), print services running and am at a loss. Error in sqlstp is:

Latin1_General_CI_AS

-m -Q -T4022 -T3659

Connecting to Server ...

driver={sql server};server=CONV\DATACONV1;UID=sa;PWD=;database=master

[Microsoft][ODBC Driver Manager] Driver's SQLAllocHandle on SQL_HANDLE_ENV failed

..
SQL Server configuration failed.

0
Comment
Question by:LSLGeorgina
7 Comments
 
LVL 43

Expert Comment

by:Eugene Z
ID: 11724762
CONV\DATACONV1 means - you have 2 instances of sql server - see services MSSQL and MSSQL$DATACONV1

Uninstall all sql server instances:
then try installing latest MDAC
first, reboot and then installing SQL Server.
Post result
0
 

Author Comment

by:LSLGeorgina
ID: 11724903
I can't see either instance when I go to Services or Add/Remove Programs. Not sure if I'm making an obvious error but it seems to rollback when it fails to install and only change I can see is a new entry in my registry containing a few entries. (eg product key).  I tried creating a named instance during the install as an alternative to the default settings to see if the same error occurred and it did - hence reason for second instance name.
0
 

Author Comment

by:LSLGeorgina
ID: 11725491
Installed MDAC 2.7, rebooted and then did standard install. Same error:
driver={sql server};server=CONV;UID=sa;PWD=;database=master
[Microsoft][ODBC Driver Manager] Driver's SQLAllocHandle on SQL_HANDLE_ENV failed
0
Industry Leaders: We Want Your Opinion!

We value your feedback.

Take our survey and automatically be enter to win anyone of the following:
Yeti Cooler, Amazon eGift Card, and Movie eGift Card!

 
LVL 6

Accepted Solution

by:
andy232 earned 500 total points
ID: 11725790
EugeneZ had an excellent suggestion.  My suggestion is a little more drastic, but you should make sure you backup any databases or other important data on this computer first in case something happens.  The latest MDAC is actually 2.8, go http://www.microsoft.com/data -- look under MDAC downloads MDAC 2.8 on the right side.  BTW, you can always find your mdac version by checking msado15.dll in c:\program files\common files\system\ado.  Editing the registry and manually removing files is obviously the extreme way of removing SQL and it can render your system unusable if not done right.

If you are positive you don't see any MS SQL Server or SQL Server Agent services, you should go to the registry.  Remove SQL Server and MS SQL Server from HKey_local_machine\software\microsoft and hkey_current_user\software\microsoft.  Then remove any Microsoft SQL Server folder from Program files.  Double check HKey_local_machine\system\current control set\services to make sure there is nothing in there for SQL Server.

Apply MDAC 2.8.  You may want to apply all critical updates from Windows Update. Sometimes a file gets patched in doing so that was causing another problem.  

If you google [Microsoft][ODBC Driver Manager] Driver's SQLAllocHandle on SQL_HANDLE_ENV failed, you'll see a lot of notices about the wrong dll causing this -- whether it be an ODBC dll or sql dll.  Patching with MDAC is the best way to update these files.

Best of luck.
0
 

Author Comment

by:LSLGeorgina
ID: 11726442
Great! Did everything you suggested and it worked. Thanks!
0
 

Expert Comment

by:jmaher5556
ID: 14669727
I am having the same problem (sort of).

Messages are the same, but the server value is my computer name.

Add or Remove programs does NOT show MSDE or MS SQL.  There IS a service called MSSQLServerADHelper.  For that service, the referenced path to the executable does NOT exist.  Does that indicate a failed or incomplete prior removal?

I ran the MDAC component checker and it validated that I am at MDAC 2.8 SP1 on XP Pro SP2, so I believe I'm current.

But I wonder if I should do some cleanup?  I looked in RegEdit (though I'm SCARED to change anything).
   HKEY_CURRENT_USER\Software\Microsoft shows nothing under MS SQL or SQL Server.
   But, under HKEY_LOCAL_MACHINE\SOFTWARE\Microsoft, there are several entries:
          HKEY_LOCAL_MACHINE\SOFTWARE\Microsoft\Microsoft SQL Server (no values)
            HKEY_LOCAL_MACHINE\SOFTWARE\Microsoft\Microsoft SQL Server\Component Set (no values)
          HKEY_LOCAL_MACHINE\SOFTWARE\Microsoft\MSSQLServer (no values)
            HKEY_LOCAL_MACHINE\SOFTWARE\Microsoft\MSSQLServer\Client (no values)
              HKEY_LOCAL_MACHINE\SOFTWARE\Microsoft\MSSQLServer\Client\SuperSocketNetLib (no values)
                 HKEY_LOCAL_MACHINE\SOFTWARE\Microsoft\MSSQLServer\Client\SuperSocketNetLib\VIA
                          RecognizedVendors value is Giganet.QLogic
              HKEY_LOCAL_MACHINE\SOFTWARE\Microsoft\MSSQLServer\MSSQLServer
                          uptime_pid value is fa0 (Hex)
                          uptime_time_utc value is 58 82 F7 20 7D A0 C5 01
                HKEY_LOCAL_MACHINE\SOFTWARE\Microsoft\MSSQLServer\MSSQLServer\ExtendedProcedures
                          Xp_regread Allowed Paths has quite a few key name values
                          Xp_regwrite Allowed Paths has several key name values

Also, there's no SQL SERVER key (under Current User), but there is
     HKEY_LOCAL_MACHINE\SOFTWARE\Microsoft\SQL Redist (amd subordinates).

Please advise how I should safely proceed?
0
 

Expert Comment

by:jmaher5556
ID: 14669731
One more thing,

I'm just trying to install MSDE, not the Developer Edition.

Jim
0