Improve company productivity with a Business Account.Sign Up

x
?
Solved

Displaying a list member in a dialog list

Posted on 2004-08-05
6
Medium Priority
?
215 Views
Last Modified: 2013-12-18
Wne I use a dialog list, how can I make the fist item in the list be displayed in the box that is displayed in the form.  (The items are to be seen if I click on the button to display the list)
0
Comment
Question by:Chris_m
  • 3
  • 2
6 Comments
 
LVL 19

Expert Comment

by:madheeswar
ID: 11724764
Try using List Box instead Dialog box.

that too it will have a check mark.

this is not possible through notes.

is it for web, then we can think.
0
 

Author Comment

by:Chris_m
ID: 11724805
I already tried the listbox option, but that only allows the list to be displayed one at a time by scrolling through the list.
0
 
LVL 46

Accepted Solution

by:
Sjef Bosman earned 200 total points
ID: 11724922
Use
    @subset(YourList; 1)
as the default value of the dialog list
0
Free Tool: SSL Checker

Scans your site and returns information about your SSL implementation and certificate. Helpful for debugging and validating your SSL configuration.

One of a set of tools we are providing to everyone as a way of saying thank you for being a part of the community.

 
LVL 19

Expert Comment

by:madheeswar
ID: 11724929
through Notes it is not possible.

may be we can try Notes C API's

I am not aware of the above, let us see if other Experts may help.

thanks
0
 
LVL 19

Expert Comment

by:madheeswar
ID: 11724954
what the heck? really I have to sharp my mind.
Sjef,
good catch.
Sometimes simple things are forgotten
0
 
LVL 46

Expert Comment

by:Sjef Bosman
ID: 11724985
LOL

It's dinner time at your place probably. Please give your little grey cells something to eat...
0