Tech or Treat! Write an article about your scariest tech disaster to win gadgets!Learn more

x
?
Solved

Good UK Windows/IIS Host

Posted on 2004-08-05
8
Medium Priority
?
706 Views
Last Modified: 2013-12-24
Hi all

I run a small (1 man!) web design agency that's part of a group of companies. We're now selling this company so I can concentrate fully on the IT needs of the group.

We currently host all our websites (around 50) on a Fasthosts reseller account, which costs us just under £60 per month. We'll be transferring this account to the new owners of the company when we sell, so we need a new home for the five group websites that I'll still be maintaining myself.

I've already googled for hosts, but the amount of crap that comes up makes it virtually impossible to find hosts to compare with my requirements :|

The new host MUST support the following:

UK based
Windows/IIS
ASP classic
SSI
ISAPI filters for URL rewriting
5 sites, with the scope to add a couple more if required
Around 10-15 additional domain names pointing to these sites
Decent amount of space and bandwidth (one site is an estate agent, so lots of images are uploaded & transferred)
SMTP servers (Fasthosts don't provide SMTP to anyone but their dial-up customers, ugh)
Costs around the same (no more, less would be good though) as our current £60/m

The following would be nice to have if possible:

Good tech support, not bothered as to whether it's phone/e-mail/IRC
ASP.NET support
Host that considers installing 3rd party components
MSSQL database support


Cheers,
Chris
0
Comment
Question by:munchees
8 Comments
 
LVL 33

Accepted Solution

by:
humeniuk earned 100 total points
ID: 11727500
Look at the Netcetera reseller package (www.inetc.net/Products/webhosting/shared/RESELLER/)
0
 
LVL 1

Assisted Solution

by:Vartana
Vartana earned 100 total points
ID: 11779750
Hostsupreme.co.uk  <<< There the best.
0
 

Assisted Solution

by:joolsc
joolsc earned 100 total points
ID: 11781935
I use a reseller account with www.simply.com £60 a month, they cover all your requirements, but have MySQL databases, although they are quite flexible on components installed etc. Also have phone/email support that is quick!
0
 
LVL 2

Assisted Solution

by:russmichaels
russmichaels earned 100 total points
ID: 11800932
Try cfmxhosting.co.uk
They are not a bulk hosting company and thus provide very good support and are very technically knowledgable. They have everything you have asked for and are very open to requests installing custom components as long a sthey do not produce any secuirty risks.
For £60pm you will be able to get a hosting plan customised to your requirements.

Russ
0
 
LVL 1

Assisted Solution

by:orbitalgroup
orbitalgroup earned 100 total points
ID: 12032366
Since the "world's number one web host" was based in the UK I thought I'd better mention 1&1 ( http://oneandone.co.uk ) - their MS Professional [1] plan looked too good to miss, not sure about components - generally I've found companies who will install custom components (unless from one of the major brands) are smaller, and in many cases less reliable than their larger couterparts.

[1] http://order.1and1.co.uk/xml/order/MsHostingProf;jsessionid=6D88922F4251542D5087A250BD971959.TC33a?__frame=_top
0