Want to protect your cyber security and still get fast solutions? Ask a secure question today.Go Premium

x
?
Solved

Copy DataTable Structure without Data

Posted on 2004-08-05
9
Medium Priority
?
3,443 Views
Last Modified: 2008-06-21
I have a one datatable dt1 with some data

I need to create a new datatable dt2 and I shud copy the structure of dt1 without copying data.

is it possible ?

I know it is possible to copy both data and structure using copy method





0
Comment
Question by:Saravanu
  • 4
  • 3
8 Comments
 
LVL 28

Accepted Solution

by:
mmarinov earned 200 total points
ID: 11725173
Hi,

there is a method called Clone() that do exactly what you want

Regards,
B..M
0
 
LVL 14

Expert Comment

by:puranik_p
ID: 11725335
Let me get it right.

You have a table in your database and you need to create exact copy of that , but not the data. A one time job. right ?

If yes,

SELECT TOP 0 * INTO <NewTableName> FROM <ExistingTableName>

This will work with MS SQL Server and Access.
0
 

Author Comment

by:Saravanu
ID: 11725435
B..M

No way denying  points u deserve

but when I refer .Clone I get NullException error , y is that..

I have a dataTable which has been set in Page_Load (!isPostBack)

I am using that dataset now in a button click event.

when I refer that dataTable.Clone am getting nullexception error.

how to solve this?



0
Free Tool: SSL Checker

Scans your site and returns information about your SSL implementation and certificate. Helpful for debugging and validating your SSL configuration.

One of a set of tools we are providing to everyone as a way of saying thank you for being a part of the community.

 
LVL 28

Expert Comment

by:mmarinov
ID: 11725576
the syntax for using Clone method is

DataTable dt = _srouceDataTable.Clone();

in your case may be the datatable object is null in the button's click event.
you have to trace(debug) your application and check where the datatable became null

Regards,
B..M
0
 
LVL 28

Expert Comment

by:mmarinov
ID: 11733147
Hi Saravanu,

Can you tell me why B Grade?
Check this in the rules of EE : http://www.experts-exchange.com/Programming/Programming_Languages/Dot_Net/ASP.NET/help.jsp#hi73

B..M
0
 

Author Comment

by:Saravanu
ID: 11733158
please let me know how to change the grade
0
 
LVL 28

Expert Comment

by:mmarinov
ID: 11733174
as a Dot.Net Page Editor i can unaccept the answer and you can change it

B..M
0
 

Author Comment

by:Saravanu
ID: 11733184
pls do that
0