Solved

Exchange Server POP3 Connector - Leave emails on POP3 server

Posted on 2004-08-05
17
588 Views
Last Modified: 2012-06-21
Hi,
I have configured an install of SBS2003 with the POP3 connector service to retrieve and pass mails from our ISP's POP3 server to our local exchange mail boxes.

The problem we have is mobile users cannot pick their mails up on the road as the POP3 connector is not leaving a copy of the mails on the ISP pop3 server. Is there a way of enabling this?

Cheers
Stu
0
Comment
Question by:08718712060
  • 4
  • 4
  • 4
  • +4
17 Comments
 
LVL 2

Expert Comment

by:TASINetwork
Comment Utility
Why don't you just set up POP access to your Exchange server?
0
 
LVL 7

Expert Comment

by:GATOR420
Comment Utility
Why are they connecting to the POP3 server and not the Exchange server?
0
 

Author Comment

by:08718712060
Comment Utility
The clients on the network do connect to exchange via outlook2003. The problem is our ISP does not support exchange server for retrieving mail so we have had to use the builtin pop3 connector on Exchange server.

I need the exchange server to leave copies on the ISP's web server so that when users are in the field with their laptops they can still collect new mail direct from the ISP. The problem is that exchange server is beating them to it and downloading the emails to the server which means that when the field staff connect to the ISP to check for new mail there is none there as it has been downloaded to the network which means they wont see them until they plug back into the network which may be a week or so.

Ideally I need the Exchange server in SBS to leave a copy on the ISP's server so the clients can still conect directly and see emails. Obviously this may mean that they get duplicates when they come in to the office but this is better than not getting any.

Cheers
0
 
LVL 7

Expert Comment

by:GATOR420
Comment Utility
I'm presuming you don't have a VPN or another way for them to connect directly to the Exchange server? How about web access? I don't know if the Exchange connector has the capability to do what you are asking. The ideal solution would be to get them to get their e-mail from one place, not two. That's an administrative nightmare.
0
 
LVL 9

Expert Comment

by:jdeclue
Comment Utility
The Microsoft POP3 connector does not have an option leaving mail on the POP3 server. You have 2 options.

1) Purchase a 3rd party POP3 Connector, look here for a list of third party connectors.

http://www.msexchange.org/software/POP3-Downloaders/


2) Run OWA for your clients.
0
 
LVL 9

Expert Comment

by:jdeclue
Comment Utility
P.S. The reason there are so many third-party connectors out there, is because, Microsofts connector is extremely limited.

;)

J
0
 
LVL 2

Expert Comment

by:TASINetwork
Comment Utility
Here are the options I would go with (in order):

1. OWA (the web interface)
2. VPN, then outlook
3. POP to your own server (and setting the leave a copy on the server option)

Again, the ideal situation is to access all of your data from a central, single location.  That way any changes made are effected globaly. (IE the user won't have to delete 10,000 spam messages twice).  Not only that, but you won't run into the problem of using up your storage space on the ISP mail server).  If you leave a copy on the server with the connector, you will HAVE to have something setup to delete the mail off of the server at some point, otherwise everyone sending you emails will start to get the Mailbox Size Over Limit message...
0
 
LVL 1

Expert Comment

by:oxymoronx
Comment Utility
no, no, no, no ... don't use exchange to pop your mail from an ISP ... why use Pop at all at this point... you've paid for exchange, why not utilize it for email.  your isp has nothing to do with delivery of your email other than delivering it.  do you have an external domain name?
if so, who provides your outside DNS entries?  if it's your ISP, contact them and tell them to add an MX record for your domain to whatever your external ip address is.  make the server name something ambiguous like mail.domainname.com or wascallyrabbit.domainname.com or whatever you'd like it to be ... on your firewall, port forward port 25 to the internal ip address of your exchange server.  you can also port forward 443 or 80 for OWA access as well.  once that's done, voila, your users can access their email from the road or from home.  you might want to setup rpc over http or rpc over https so they can synch their outlook client instead of owa ... but that's up to you.

technet.microsoft.com has all the related articles you need.  search for http over rpc.

0
How to run any project with ease

Manage projects of all sizes how you want. Great for personal to-do lists, project milestones, team priorities and launch plans.
- Combine task lists, docs, spreadsheets, and chat in one
- View and edit from mobile/offline
- Cut down on emails

 
LVL 9

Expert Comment

by:jdeclue
Comment Utility
08718712060, what has been said in the previous posts are all good options, I made the assumption that you are not prepared to setup the firewall, DNS, OWA, smpt, and deal with all of the security issues it will take to run your own SMTP, Web Access or OWA etc. What are you capabilities, are you locked into the POP3 or do you have options? There are solutions for both.

0
 
LVL 2

Expert Comment

by:TASINetwork
Comment Utility
I 110% agree with hosting it yourself.  I must not have been thinking before as I frequently recommend this to my clients.  Oh, and just so you know, even if you do NOT have a static IP, you can still run your own mail server.  You just need to setup ddns and have a backup mail server (if you want to know how to do this or what services to user, let me know).
0
 

Author Comment

by:08718712060
Comment Utility
Wow,
The phrase 'out of my depth' comes to mind :-).

OK, thanks guys, fantastic comments and all sound fair options. I do have options. The LAN does have a static IP although there is a router with built in firewall to get round. Lets say

Clients IP DHCP
Server IP 192.168.0.2
Router IP 192.168.0.1
Static IP (Some bizzare range)

I have  whatever options are suggested. I have control over the network, firewalls, admin access, ISP dns entries. I guess I am just stuck with the know how :-)

I guess I need the best solution which is also the easiest for me to setup. I would ideally like people to use their outlook to connect so lets use that as the prefered option.

Upping the points for a useful step by step if possible
2000 points !!! Ooooohhhhh
0
 

Author Comment

by:08718712060
Comment Utility
Ahh,
Maximum 500 allowed :-(
0
 
LVL 2

Accepted Solution

by:
TASINetwork earned 500 total points
Comment Utility
Here's what you need to do:

Firewall/router:
Foward the following ports to the mail server:
-25 - SMTP (to allow incoming mail)
-1723 - To allow a VPN connection if you want to secure things (highly recommended)
-80 - If you want webmail capabilities (if this is how your users will connect, you will not need a VPN).  This IMO is the best option as it is just like using Outlook (ESPECIALLY in Exchange 2003) and they can use it anywhere, even if all they have access to is a web browser.

Mail server:
-Make SURE you do NOT allow open relay
-Create a certificate for IIS if you go the webmail route if you want all communications encrypted so noone can eavesdrop on communications.

DNS (domain) changes:
-Create an A record of mail.yourdomain.com with your Public IP
-Create an MX record of "yourdomain.com" pointing to "mail.yourdomain.com"

If you don't have a highly reliable internet connection or you want a backup mail server:
-Goto www.dnsmadeeasy.com and purchase their backup mail server option.  This will give you 3 backup mail servers in case yours is down or too busy (they will auto send the mail to your server when your server comes back online).
-Add these mail servers to your DNS
0
 
LVL 2

Expert Comment

by:The_Maverick
Comment Utility
Plan B(ii)/23 ...

Pop all of the eMails into Exchange like you're doing then have exchange forward them (or a copy) to an external mailbox of your choice - takes about 3 min to do :) - easy - and no security hassels :)

Let me know if you need instructions for this approach :)
0
 
LVL 1

Expert Comment

by:cazzer
Comment Utility
If you want to keep things simple, and continue to download POP3 mail to your server, but leave a copy with the ISP, download POPCon from  http://www.christensen-software.com/popcon.htm

This is a very good and very easy piece of software that you can use (instead of the Microsoft connector) to download from multiple POP3 mailboxes and domains. There is an option (usually used for testing) that allows a copy of the mail to be left on the ISP server.
0
 

Author Comment

by:08718712060
Comment Utility
TASINetwork,
Thank you for your detailed answer. Also, thanks to all who participated in this question all of which provided uselful comments and answers.

Regards and thanks
Stu
0
 
LVL 9

Expert Comment

by:jdeclue
Comment Utility
When you are ready to start making changes, I would suggest you post your final plan/steps before you start. You can usually get a lot of great advice and it never hurts to have others verify your plan for you.

J
0