Still celebrating National IT Professionals Day with 3 months of free Premium Membership. Use Code ITDAY17

x
?
Solved

Time & Date of shut down remains when the PC is booted up again.

Posted on 2004-08-05
7
Medium Priority
?
227 Views
Last Modified: 2013-12-28
When I restart this PC the time and date of when it was shut off remains. For example: If I shut it down at 8/5/2004 8:00pm and leave it off for days, when I restart the computer the time and date will be 8/5/2004 8:00pm.

Any ideas?

Thanks!
0
Comment
Question by:Spellsayer
7 Comments
 
LVL 57

Accepted Solution

by:
Pete Long earned 750 total points
ID: 11725175
Windows is losing time

The usual reason this happens is, the BIOS back up battery (on the motherboard) needs replacing.

This is not a technical job don't panic, remove the case from your PC and look on the motherboard for a battery, its a big round flat lithium battery (like a large watch battery)

usually its a CR2025 battery, (but check yours to be sure) This is what it looks like
http://shopping.netsuite.com/app/site/site.nl/c.ACCT84789/sc.2/category.155/it.A/id.1314/.f

After the battery has been replaced there will be a LOT of error messages when you first boot the PC, you will need to enter the BIOS (at first boot by pressing F1, F2 Del or Esc, watch the screen for instructions) and reset the time, - look for "load system defaults if you get stuck"

**********

Sometimes the time is incorrect because the power settings are incorrect.

If you upgrade your motherboard and do not reinstall fresh Windows, the motherboard resources from the old one are inherited into the new system. Many of these components work because they might be backwards compatible; furthermore, components like APM (Advanced Power Management) do not work properly and cause mysterious effects. In my case, every time the computer went into sleep mode, when it woke up it kept the same time when it went to sleep.

Edit the registry key:
HKEY_LOCAL_MACHINE\Software\Microsoft\Windows\CurrentVersion\Detect
and add the following STRING VALUE:   ACPIOption=1
Reboot the machine and this should do it.
I do not know if this would be a factor but I got rid first of APM from my devices.

http://thetechnozone.com/pcbuyersguide/hardware/motherboards/clock-losing-time.html



*****Links*****

Does anybody really know what time it is?
http://zdnet.com.com/2100-1107-941411.html

http://support.microsoft.com/default.aspx?scid=kb;en-us;189706
Windows Clock on Taskbar and in Date/Time Tool Loses Time

CLOCK LOSING TIME
http://home.earthlink.net/~leetutor/FixWin/Hardware/clock.htm (From our own LeeTutor)
0
 

Author Comment

by:Spellsayer
ID: 11725794
Well as far as loosing time, the only time it looses is when unplugged to being plugged back in. I would think a bad battery would cause CMOS to revert to default(i.e. Jan/1/1986 12:AM) or slowly loose time. As long as the computer is plugged in the time/date remains accurate, but when unplugged, the time/date seems to be paused some how in CMOS.
0
 
LVL 57

Expert Comment

by:Pete Long
ID: 11728987
have you tried simply flashing the BIOS?
0
Concerto Cloud for Software Providers & ISVs

Can Concerto Cloud Services help you focus on evolving your application offerings, while delivering the best cloud experience to your customers? From DevOps to revenue models and customer support, the answer is yes!

Learn how Concerto can help you.

 
LVL 23

Expert Comment

by:slink9
ID: 11729671
Are you against the simple (and likely) fix of changing the battery?  True, this is not the usual symptmo of a dying battery, but everything will not always perform as we expect it to.
0
 
LVL 93

Expert Comment

by:nobus
ID: 11733547
i have a PC with similar behaviour : if i shut off all power to the pc, it starts loosing time, but not other settings; however, if i leave the motherboard under  power and simply do a soft power off, all is ok. I tracked this down to a malfunction of the motherboard.

nobus
0
 

Author Comment

by:Spellsayer
ID: 11734314
Thanks all for responding! PeteLong, while using the shotgun method, :D got it first. It apparently was a CMOS battery issue. I changed the battery and everything is fine.
0
 
LVL 57

Expert Comment

by:Pete Long
ID: 11737867
The shotgun method?

Glad UR Fixed
0