Improve company productivity with a Business Account.Sign Up

x
?
Solved

Outlook icon in sytem tray deleted

Posted on 2004-08-05
6
Medium Priority
?
1,517 Views
Last Modified: 2010-04-08
How can I get this back? Its really annoying!
0
Comment
Question by:stephen_constantine
  • 3
  • 2
6 Comments
 
LVL 18

Expert Comment

by:Karen Falandays
ID: 11725303
Hi Stephen, do you mean that it is not visible in the bottom left of the task bar in the quick launch area? If so, find the icon on your desktop or in the Start Programs menu and drag it to the quick launch.

Otherwise, tell me more
Karen
0
 

Author Comment

by:stephen_constantine
ID: 11725314
Hi, thanks for the reply.

I mean that whenever I get a new message in outlook and the gold envelope appears, I mistakingly right clicked it and selected hide envelope. I didn't meant to do this and need it back!
0
 
LVL 49

Expert Comment

by:sunray_2003
ID: 11725321
Hi stephen_constantine,

What version of Outlook have you got ?

I can think  of couple of things

a) Hope you are mentioning the icon with the clock inside it (typical outlook icon) and not an yellow envelope. An envelope comes when you get a new email and disappears after the email is read

b) If you have outlook 2003 , then when you minimize it , instead of staying in the task bar it would go to the system tray .. The same can be done for outlook 2002 by tweaking the registry. Did you mean that ?




SR..
0
Free Tool: SSL Checker

Scans your site and returns information about your SSL implementation and certificate. Helpful for debugging and validating your SSL configuration.

One of a set of tools we are providing to everyone as a way of saying thank you for being a part of the community.

 
LVL 49

Accepted Solution

by:
sunray_2003 earned 1000 total points
ID: 11725343
Open outlook
go to tools --> options --> email options --> advanced email options and
check
show an envelope icon in the system tray

close outlook
open and check now if it would appear when you get new email

SR
0
 

Author Comment

by:stephen_constantine
ID: 11725344
Hi sunray_2003,

I'm using Outlook 2002.

Yes, I mean that icon whereby an envelope appears for new mail then disappears when you read it.

I don't really want to go tweaking the registry but I'll do it as a last resort.

Thanks,

Stephen
0
 

Author Comment

by:stephen_constantine
ID: 11725372
Thanks sunray_2003! Worked a treat!
0