Want to protect your cyber security and still get fast solutions? Ask a secure question today.Go Premium

x
?
Solved

Windows 2003 Terminal Server w/ roaming profiles

Posted on 2004-08-05
8
Medium Priority
?
249 Views
Last Modified: 2010-04-19
I have a windows 2003 terminal server that is connected to a windows 2003 domain controller. The licensing server and all of the users reside on the domain controller. My problem is when I try to implement roaming profiles. If I log on to the terminal server with out a profile path all of the policies I have setup come across, but as soon as a create a directory and set that path in terminal server profile it seems to strip out all of the policies I have setup except for the user I have copied it from. I would like to be able to setup roaming profiles for all users and have the policies come across with the users.
Anyone have any ideas?

Thanks,

Jason
0
Comment
Question by:jcarlson04
  • 3
  • 2
6 Comments
 
LVL 6

Expert Comment

by:youre1m
ID: 11726502
I belive you will need to look into loopback processing of your user based GPO's to get this working.

http://support.microsoft.com/default.aspx?scid=kb;en-us;260370&sd=tech
0
 

Author Comment

by:jcarlson04
ID: 11729783
Thanks for the tip youre1m, I do have loopback processing enabled in the GPO the user is a member of. I have it set to replace.

Thanks,

Jason
0
 
LVL 6

Expert Comment

by:youre1m
ID: 11733636
So are you fixed or not?
0
 

Author Comment

by:jcarlson04
ID: 11734677
Sorry about that. I have not been able to fix the problem.

Thanks,

Jason
0
 

Author Comment

by:jcarlson04
ID: 11745056
Has anyone been able to successfully implement roaming profiles with win2k3 terminal server that is connected to a win2k3 domain controller?
0
 
LVL 1

Accepted Solution

by:
AsafG earned 2000 total points
ID: 12386407
Yes.
You'll need to link the GPO's to the OU that contain the Terminal Server computer object.
Set the loopback processing mode to 'Merge' on each of the GPO's
After that, run GPUPDATE /Force on each Terminal Server.
You can set a roaming profile path through the Group Policy as well (Instead of updating the user account one by one)
0