Want to win a PS4? Go Premium and enter to win our High-Tech Treats giveaway. Enter to Win

x
?
Solved

Netsky viruses in Exchange log files - what to do?

Posted on 2004-08-05
7
Medium Priority
?
191 Views
Last Modified: 2013-12-04
I ran Trend's C/S/M Suite on our SBS2000 server, it found two viruses in c:\program files\exchsrvr\mdbdata\e00001047.log (worm_netsky.dam)  and  e00001054.log  (html_netsky.p).

Yes, I know I'm not supposed to run AV software on the exchsrvr folder, oops.

When I look in the mdbdata folder, I do not see those two log files!

Yesterday I did a backup of the Exchange databases.

Please give me some advice.  Why don't I see the log files?  Should I delete them?  Can they infect my network if they are in log files?

Thanks for sage wisdom and hard-won advice.


0
Comment
Question by:SydD
  • 4
  • 2
7 Comments
 
LVL 57

Expert Comment

by:Pete Long
ID: 11725430
Hi enoch,
Access security settings in Internet Explorer by clicking Tools ("View" in earlier versions of IE) > Internet Options > Security (tab) > click the "Custom Level" button

Allow META REFRESH: set to disable

Cheers!
0
 
LVL 57

Expert Comment

by:Pete Long
ID: 11725444
oops sorry wrong Q :(

Pete
0
 

Author Comment

by:SydD
ID: 11726230
ok, Pete, but now you owe me an answer!
0
Threat Trends for MSPs to Watch

See the findings.
Despite its humble beginnings, phishing has come a long way since those first crudely constructed emails. Today, phishing sites can appear and disappear in the length of a coffee break, and it takes more than a little know-how to keep your clients secure.

 
LVL 57

Assisted Solution

by:Pete Long
Pete Long earned 195 total points
ID: 11729028
mmmm its not good policy to have AV scanning various Exchange files cause it thinks thay are virus'd
have you tried running stinger?
0
 
LVL 21

Accepted Solution

by:
marc_nivens earned 180 total points
ID: 11731018
First off, stop scanning the mdbdata folder immediately.  It will eventually quarantine the e00.log and crash the store.  If file level AV found netsky in a log file, it means that someone sent an email to the server with the netsky virus.  Any Exchange aware AV application should be able to catch and delete these.
0
 

Author Comment

by:SydD
ID: 11731607
Thank you.  I will stop it.  
Should I attempt to recreat the missing log files?

0
 
LVL 57

Expert Comment

by:Pete Long
ID: 11819807
ThanQ
0