?
Solved

Blue Squiqqle Line

Posted on 2004-08-05
7
Medium Priority
?
369 Views
Last Modified: 2008-02-01
So I have been playing around in word, and some how turned on this feature, but can't figure out how to turn it off.

I get a blue squiqqle line under alot of words, and even blank lines.  It looks similar to spell check but is blue.

I am sure it is a simple feature I need to uncheck but can't find it.

Thanks.
0
Comment
Question by:GDoucette
7 Comments
 
LVL 67

Expert Comment

by:sirbounty
ID: 11725832
Is it definitely blue - not green?  I don't recall seeing a blue line in Word - what version are you using?
What is it underlining specifically?  Not the word(s) necessarily, but in what instances?
0
 
LVL 81

Expert Comment

by:byundt
ID: 11725839
Hi GDoucette,
I think you mean the grammar checker, which will pick up too many spaces between sentences among other things. You can turn it off using the Tools...Options...Spelling and Grammar menu item--just uncheck the "Check grammar as you type" option.

Cheers!

Brad
0
 
LVL 5

Author Comment

by:GDoucette
ID: 11725905
Yes I am sure its blue.

And I tried the grammer checker.  

Right now I have it in Outlook and Word (word is my email editor).

So for example when  I reply to an email in outlook the first line where I would start typing has a blue squiqqle.

In word say I want to create some labels, and I bring up a label template, there is a blue squiqqle in each one where I would begin typing.

I have also opened a new email and my entire signature was underlined in blue squiqqle.
0
Free Tool: Site Down Detector

Helpful to verify reports of your own downtime, or to double check a downed website you are trying to access.

One of a set of tools we are providing to everyone as a way of saying thank you for being a part of the community.

 
LVL 7

Accepted Solution

by:
_agj_ earned 200 total points
ID: 11726075
i guess its a case of the 'blue squiggle' virus :D

jus kidding...

sersly, what options (spec. different options) do u get on right clicking this squiggle?

0
 
LVL 67

Expert Comment

by:sirbounty
ID: 11726155
Try Tools/Autocorrect Options / Smart Tags
and remove the "label text with smart tags" and click OK and see if that changes it...
0
 
LVL 5

Author Comment

by:GDoucette
ID: 11726174

Agj,

Good point, I should have thought of that.

When I right click it says:

Make this text consistent with formatting Normal (Web) Arial 10+

So, I guess there is some formatting command?
0
 
LVL 5

Author Comment

by:GDoucette
ID: 11726184
Found it!

Tools, Options, Edit, Keep Track of formatting.

Thanks!
0