Solved

2 video adapter

Posted on 2004-08-05
17
682 Views
Last Modified: 2013-11-08
OS: XP PRO
CPU: Athlon XP 2000+
RAM: 768 DDR 2100
BOARD: ASUS A7V600
VGA: ATI 9800

In the divice manager appear 2 video adapter. It looks like this:
-RADEON 9800 SERIES
-RADEON 9800 SERIES - Secondary

Is this right?

The games freeze and some times my computer restart. Is this because the two adapters?
I need to put everything right in my CPU, please help.
0
Comment
Question by:diegomolineaux
  • 5
  • 3
  • 3
  • +6
17 Comments
 
LVL 69

Expert Comment

by:Callandor
Comment Utility
You should only have one display adapter, if you only have one card and no onboard graphics.  Remove the extra one.
0
 
LVL 5

Expert Comment

by:AshuraKnight
Comment Utility
Uninstall both and let windows detect by itself.
0
 
LVL 2

Expert Comment

by:Aramis11
Comment Utility
That does not sound likely to make the machine crash.  If removing the second device does not help, maybe should look in BIOS chipset settings.
0
 
LVL 20

Expert Comment

by:DVation191
Comment Utility
hmm, you have the same post in the 'Misc' section...but in case you are not checking it i'll post my advice here again...

You have two adapters because its a dual-head GPU. you probably have a DVI out and a VGA out on your video card. it is showing that properly by the primary and secondary listings.

The game freezes are not related to the secondary listing. When else does your computer freeze? is it only games? Are you using the newest drivers for your video card? Are you turning off all other applications in the background before starting up a game? Do you have sufficient coolings?

Try downloading motherboard monitor ( http://mbm.livewiredev.com/ )  or go into your bios right after a crash and see what your CPU temps are at....freezes and reboots during games are almost always a driver problem or a heat problem.

If your computer is reboting because of a blue screen, we need to see the error.

If your using "classic Mode" Right click "My Computer" >Properties >Advanced > In the "startup and recovery section click "Settings" > Untick "Automatically restart"
If your not using Classic Menu Start >Control Panel > Performance and Maintenance > System >Advanced > In the "startup and recovery section click "Settings" > Untick "Automatically restart"
0
 
LVL 10

Expert Comment

by:Dynamic1
Comment Utility
You are supposed to have 2. There are DVI and a regular monitor port on the back of that card thats what it is detecting you can disable one but it does nothing to help. As for the freezing it is another problem possible overheat. please list more specs on your machine.
0
 
LVL 10

Expert Comment

by:Dynamic1
Comment Utility
Also enable GPU recovery in the ATI Advanced tab anable logging so you can eliminate your video as the scorce of the problem. If that works it is a card problem.
0
 
LVL 1

Expert Comment

by:Fthao
Comment Utility
Do you know if the card has been tweaked and overclocked? Did you build the system yourself or did you buy it from a company? Does it only do that if when you are playing games? What Games are you playing? (i.e. 3d intensive games, FarCry, Unreal, Quake, etc...) Make sure the card itself is not overheating. I've had the same thing happen when I was playing around with the Clock settings and set it too high for the card to handle. It will usually cause freeze ups and will usually have these "Artifacts" that looks like snow that you will see in game.

Of course, don't rule out the fact that it could be much more then just the Video Card.

You may also want to blow away both of those adaptors and let windows XP auto-recognize your card agian.

Hope this helps
0
 

Expert Comment

by:tbacavalier
Comment Utility
As Dynamic1 said, you are supposed to have two entries due to the vga/dvi connectors. Are you running the latest official drivers and have you installed them cleanly (ie, not over the top of an older version, or instead of nVidia drives during an upgrade)?

I have had stability problems with a first revision 9700 Pro and various AGP 8x motherboards (mostly with a Intel Granite Bay chipset based mobo, which also has a flawed AGP 8x implementation), but as I understood the problems I was experiencing had been fixed with the 9800. These problems are not due to the dual display nature of the graphics card, but bugs in the card itself. However, as has been reported at Tech Report (http://www.techreport.com/onearticle.x/7133), enabling dual displays in windows (via the extend my desktop option) appears to decrease performance in Doom 3.

GPU recovery has been reported as a source of instability by various tweakers, though they are usually running overclocked systems, so their results should be taken with a grain of salt. At stock speeds, I find with my flaky 9700 stability is better with this set to off.

I have some additional options set to improve stability with my 9700. In my motherboard BIOS and the smartgart options accesed via Display Properties -> Settings -> Advanced -> SMARTGART (tm) I have AGP set to 4x, and Fastwrites set to off. In the BIOS I have also set AGP aperture size set to 256mb (though I have 1gb ram in this box, if you have less, you would do well to set this value lower).

Hope this helps, but these tweaks probably dont apply to the problems you are experiencing with a 9800.
0
 
LVL 11

Expert Comment

by:DoTheDEW335
Comment Utility
I've seen the Secondary before and it was suppose to be there. I have looked it up and it seems you are suppose to have the secondary driver.  Apparently it's for the Dual Monitor support. I would make sure you have the lastest drivers and directx installed.

-DEW
0
 
LVL 69

Accepted Solution

by:
Callandor earned 125 total points
Comment Utility
I checked on my home machine - there are two Radeon display adapters, one named Secondary.  NVidia does things different - there's only one display adapter.
0
 
LVL 2

Expert Comment

by:tpilg
Comment Utility
There was a problem with Windows some years ago with OpenGL and dual monitors. I found some games and running DVD films would crash the system especially if the monitors had different resolutions and sizes.
0
 
LVL 20

Expert Comment

by:DVation191
Comment Utility
"You have two adapters because its a dual-head GPU" ... lol oh well
0
 
LVL 10

Expert Comment

by:Dynamic1
Comment Utility
Why is the accepted answer say the same thing as mine does way at the beginning YOU ARE SUPPOSED TO HAVE 2.
0
 
LVL 69

Expert Comment

by:Callandor
Comment Utility
Dynamic1 is right - his answer should have been the accepted answer.  I'll post a note in Community Support, if nothing happens after a couple of days.
0
 
LVL 20

Expert Comment

by:DVation191
Comment Utility
i don't care, you can take the points, but didn't i tell him he is supposed to have two first?
"You have two adapters because its a dual-head GPU"
0
 
LVL 69

Expert Comment

by:Callandor
Comment Utility
Reading it over, I agree, DVation191 was the first with the statement of two adapters being normal.
0
 
LVL 69

Expert Comment

by:Callandor
Comment Utility
0