Want to win a PS4? Go Premium and enter to win our High-Tech Treats giveaway. Enter to Win

x
?
Solved

Problem joining domain

Posted on 2004-08-05
3
Medium Priority
?
449 Views
Last Modified: 2010-04-11
Hi everyone,

I've a XP laptop that I'm trying to join a domain. I've 2k systems and the laptop will say that it is part of the workgroup and when I go to add it to the domain there seems to be a trust issue? Any help is greatly appreciated.
0
Comment
Question by:stephen_constantine
3 Comments
 
LVL 67

Assisted Solution

by:sirbounty
sirbounty earned 750 total points
ID: 11726064
What's the error you're getting?
Are you using a DNS server?  Can you ping both the DNS and Domain controller?
0
 

Author Comment

by:stephen_constantine
ID: 11726216
It was something simple, something which I hadn't checked - the network point was patched into the wrong point. Sorry guys.
0
 
LVL 4

Accepted Solution

by:
miloudi earned 750 total points
ID: 11727207
Hi,
"I've 2k systems and the laptop will say that it is part of the workgroup"
You should know that if you are to join a PC to a domain, it will automatically take itself out of the workgroup. So, i am kind of confused by your statement..
If you have a trust error
http://support.microsoft.com/default.aspx?scid=kb;EN-US;258500
Check your event viewer for the exact error, and please report it back...
0