[2 days left] What’s wrong with your cloud strategy? Learn why multicloud solutions matter with Nimble Storage.Register Now

x
?
Solved

slaves off the main server

Posted on 2004-08-05
7
Medium Priority
?
242 Views
Last Modified: 2013-11-13
Hi experts.
i recently got a mac G5.
I have a network set up and would like to run several workstations off the one server. What do I need to do??
Thanks.
0
Comment
Question by:kephillips
7 Comments
 
LVL 17

Expert Comment

by:davebytes
ID: 11726804
I need more help than that.  You want to use the G5 as a file server?  Or other serving?  What are the workstations, what will they be doing with the server?

-d
0
 

Author Comment

by:kephillips
ID: 11726957
thanks d,
ok, yeah, I need to have the G5 run as a server where by workstations can run off it completely-boot up and all. They will be working on a intranet system-browser based mostly.

0
 
LVL 30

Accepted Solution

by:
weed earned 720 total points
ID: 11727848
You want to do NetBoot, yes? http://www.apple.com/server/macosx/netboot.html
Youre going to need OS X Server though.
0
Free Tool: Port Scanner

Check which ports are open to the outside world. Helps make sure that your firewall rules are working as intended.

One of a set of tools we are providing to everyone as a way of saying thank you for being a part of the community.

 

Author Comment

by:kephillips
ID: 11729733
Yes I want to do Netboot. but, what would the minimum requirement for the workstations be??
0
 
LVL 30

Expert Comment

by:weed
ID: 11730741
The workstations only have to support OS X if thats what youll be booting.
0
 

Author Comment

by:kephillips
ID: 11730934
so at least G3 with how much memory???
0
 
LVL 23

Assisted Solution

by:brettmjohnson
brettmjohnson earned 280 total points
ID: 11731168
> so at least G3 with how much memory???

To run OS X, you should have at least 256MB of RAM.
Here are the minimum system requirements for OS X from Apple:

http://www.apple.com/macosx/upgrade/requirements.html

0