?
Solved

SUS update tool

Posted on 2004-08-05
8
Medium Priority
?
548 Views
Last Modified: 2010-04-11
I’m looking for a free tool that can scan my network and tell if clients have the latest patches or SUS client software.
0
Comment
Question by:Roebuck1967
8 Comments
 
LVL 1

Expert Comment

by:cazzer
ID: 11726400
Why not use the SUS update tool from Microsoft?
0
 

Author Comment

by:Roebuck1967
ID: 11726463
Using the SUS tool.  But I have 300 clients and would like to know if all are receiving updates w/o having to physically check each pc.
0
 
LVL 1

Expert Comment

by:cazzer
ID: 11726486
Ah. Well, if you find one, let me know!
0
Independent Software Vendors: We Want Your Opinion

We value your feedback.

Take our survey and automatically be enter to win anyone of the following:
Yeti Cooler, Amazon eGift Card, and Movie eGift Card!

 
LVL 15

Accepted Solution

by:
Yan_west earned 2000 total points
ID: 11726749
You could asways use MSBA 1.2 from microsoft..  but that will tell you what is missing, not really what is there..

http://www.microsoft.com/technet/security/tools/mbsahome.mspx

Or you could get something pretty cheap like Shavlik NetChkPro, there a free Demo of it on their site for 10 PCs I think. and it's GREAT. it patches office/sql/exchange/windows 2000/xp/2003/nt, and has great reporting features.  And you can schedule patch deployment, along with tons of other things.

http://www.shavlik.com/pHFNetChkPro.aspx
0
 
LVL 10

Expert Comment

by:ngravatt
ID: 11727670
Use HFNetChk.

  http://www.shavlik.com/pHFNetChkPro.aspx


my company usees it.  It works great.
0
 
LVL 1

Expert Comment

by:irjeffb
ID: 11728436
You can use PSInfo from Sysinternals.  Just use the -h switch to show the hotfixes installed.  If you want it to scan other systems on the network, this can be done easily with a batch file or perl script.

You can get the software (freeware) here:
http://www.sysinternals.com/ntw2k/freeware/psinfo.shtml

0
 

Expert Comment

by:kronos540
ID: 11728598
You can purchase hfnetcheckpro or use the free commandline version of the tool that is
free.

You can run a script on a sever in your subnet each day that looks like this :
(You can modify this to match your setup)
hfnetchk -pxu <proxyusername> -pxp <proxypassword> -pxip <proxy_ip> -pxpt <proxy_port#> -proxy -vv -d <domain_name> -o tab -f patch_check.txt
copy /y patch_check.txt  "\\<servername>\logs$\updatecheck\patch_check_%date%.txt"
del patch_check.txt
exit

Note: This will only work if the computers in your domain allow rpc from another computer on the netowrk and you have domain or local admin privellages on each workstation.

If you can't reach each of the computers over the network via rpc , you can modify the script to run on each pc from a centralized logon script that runs from the domain controller. You can specify the logon script in Active Directory in the Group Policy .. The script will run invisible on the computer by default when they log on to the domain.

You can add reporting to your sus server using this custom addon built to show what computers have downloaded and installed the patches. It a free and on that uses open source PHP and Mysql that are also free.

You can download it from :  http://susreport.perot.nl/susrep-0.32.zip
There is a live demo of the tool on http://susreport.perot.nl 


0
 

Expert Comment

by:kronos540
ID: 11728658
Please excuse the spelling errors and let me know if you have any specific questions when implementing reporting for your SUS server.
0