Still celebrating National IT Professionals Day with 3 months of free Premium Membership. Use Code ITDAY17

x
?
Solved

Connecting to a sharename that contains a space

Posted on 2004-08-05
7
Medium Priority
?
316 Views
Last Modified: 2010-03-18
I am trying to connect from a pc running windows 98se to a sharename that contains a space on a windows 95 pc.  I can see the pc when browsing the network but cannot access the share.  The windows 98se pc is configured to use dhcp.  Can anybody help?  Thanks.
0
Comment
Question by:jzeker
  • 2
7 Comments
 
LVL 67

Accepted Solution

by:
sirbounty earned 200 total points
ID: 11726585
A) Try connecting to it by using quotes:  "\\workstation\my share" or \\workstation\"my share"
B) find the short name equivalent (typically first 6 characters, a tilde (~) and a number (1) :  \\workstation\myshar~1
0
 

Expert Comment

by:tkr2099
ID: 11730078
or put the IP of the computer with the share on it, eg \\192.168.0.5
0
 
LVL 8

Expert Comment

by:Here2Help
ID: 11746381
Hey.

Also try using an underscore _ where the Space is.

       
0
 
LVL 67

Expert Comment

by:sirbounty
ID: 13137602
I believe my post to be the solution.
Nothing against the other comments, but replacing the server name with the IP address does not correct the space in the share name - nor does replacing the space with a different character.
Ultimately, would prefer to hear back from jzeker though...
0